There is 1 images added on 20 April 2014
Makassar  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 29 April 2007
Total Production: 8
Unitary Cost: USD$40 million
Also Known As: Paita
Origin: Indonesia, Peru and South Korea
Corporations: Daesun Shipbuilding & Engineering Co.*, DSME, PT PAL and SIMA Callao Shipyard   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Makassar
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 29 April 2007
Total Production: 8
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Makassar class of landing platform docks (LPDs) were developed and built by Daesun Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. of South Korea, a subsidiary of DSME, for the Indonesian Navy in the 2000s. Daesun built the two first ships for the Indonesian Navy and the remaining two built were built by PT PAL in Indonesia. Four more vessels will be delivered to Navies of Peru under the Buque Multiproposito program and the Philippines under the Strategic Sealift Vessel (SSV) program in the 2010s. The two ships for the Peruvian Navy awarded to DSME will be built by SIMA Callao Shipyard in Peru and the two Philippine Navy ships by PT PAL in Indonesia. The Makassar landing ships are intended to support amphibious operations carrying a significant number of Marines, helicopters and vehicles. The Indonesian Navy commissioned the first ship in April 2007 and took delivery of the fourth and last one in March 2011.

These 11,000-ton class ships propulsion system consists of a Combined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD) configuration with two MAN 12L28/32A diesel engines each rated at 2,666-bhp and developing a top speed of 16.3 knots and a maximum range of 10,000 nautical miles (nm). The Makassar ships are equipped with a large flight deck and well dock while carrying two landing crafts, up to 40 infantry vehicles and up to five medium-size helicopters. Besides, the ship's crew is 126-man and carries 218 troops with accommodation for up to 518 persons. The ship's hangar has enough room for two Super Puma helicopters. The ship's weapon system is intended to provide self-defense capabilities against small fast attack boats and aircraft flying at low altitude and low speed. It consists of a 40mm Bofors cannon, two 20mm guns and a Simbad surface-to-air weapon system with two Mistral missiles.

Makassar Specifications

Crew: 126
Number of Aircraft: 5
Number of Engines: 5
Troops: 218
Dimensions
Beam: 22 meter (72 foot)
Draft: 4.90 meter (16.1 foot)
Length: 122 meter (400 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 40 millimeter
Ship's Height: 56 meter
Performance
Max Range: 10,000 nautical mile (18,520 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 5,332 bhp (3.98 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 14 knot (7.20 mps)
Economical Speed: 12 knot
Top Speed: 16.3 knot (8.37 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 11,394 ton
Standard Displacement: 7,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 83
Cannons & Gear
40mm Mk3x1
Defensive Weapons
Mistralx2

Makassar Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
590 KRI Makassar7 Dec 200629 Apr 2007-
591 KRI Surabaya23 Mar 20071 Aug 2007-
592 KRI Banjarmasin28 Aug 200828 Nov 2009-
593 KRI Banda Aceh19 Mar 201021 Mar 2011-
BAP Paita-2016-
BAP Pisco-2017-
#1 -2018-
#2 -2019-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.