MilDEN  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2040
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: R-class
Origin: Turkey
Corporations: Aselsan, Golcuk Shipyard and Havelsan
Parent System: MilDEN
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2040
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Turkish Navy MilDEN, Turkish submarine, program is intended to deliver an advanced conventionally-powered submarine built in Turkey based upon the expertise gained during the construction of Type 214 submarines. The first MilDEN submarine may enter service, if the program gets a go ahead, by the end of the 2020s. The new submarine might feature an air-independent propulsion (AIP) system and will be armed with torpedoes, mines and missiles. As of late 2019, the MilDEN program scope is the first boat to be commissioned by the Turkish Navy by 2040 under the R-class designation. The boats will be built by Golcuk Shipyard in Turkey and the majority of key components will be supplied by Havelsan and Aselsan corporations.

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.