There are 35 images added between 2 December 2006 and 16 May 2013
1  2  3  4  5  
Mistral  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 3
Unitary Cost: USD$350 million
Also Known As: BPC and NTCD
Origin: France
Corporations: Chantiers de l'Atlantique, DCNS* and STX Europe   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Mistral
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 5
Production Cost: USD$1.8 billion
Family Members: Gamal Abdel Nasser
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Mistral-class landing platform dock ships are the result of the NTCD program and will provide improved amphibious assault capability to the French Navy. They will carry up to 20 helicopters and two hovercraft (LCAC) or four LCMs with a flight deck enabled to accommodate up to 10 helicopters and 7 of them in operation mode (takeoff/landing). Each NTCD ship will accommodate one-third of a regiment armored vehicles. Two ships ordered under the NTCD program are being built using civil standards and technologies in order to reduce costs. The BPC Mistral was launched October 6, 2004, at DCN shipyards in Brest. The program last review increased the production costs to 570 million euros, ten million more than previously regarded.

The Mistral-class ships will perform command, amphibious assault, logistic support, humanitarian evacuation, hospital ship (63 beds) and naval warfare missions. It will feature an advanced electric propulsion system with two 10,000 shp propulsors. The self-defense capability will consists of two 30mm guns, a 3D radar, 2 optronic surveillance and fire control systems, and an unspecified short range missile system. NTCD's fully-automated platform management system will offer enhanced safety as well as reduced crew to operate the ship.

The BPC (B�timent de Projection et de Commandement / Projection and Command Ship) Mistral program comprising two ships, Mistral and Tonnerre, is worth €560 million ($702 million). The shipbuilding and outfitting works are being carried out at Saint-Nazaire by Alstom Marine (Chantiers de l'Atlantique) and at Brest by DCN, both shipyards in France. DCN is the prime contractor for the BPC Mistral program. The French Navy ordered two ships in December 2000 replacing Foudre and Sirocco amphibious assault ships.

Mistral Specifications

Crew: 160
Number of Aircraft: 16
Troops: 450
Dimensions
Beam: 28 meter (92 foot)
Length: 199 meter (653 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 20,400 kilometer (11,015 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 21,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Mistral News

There are 6 news between
1 Mar 2007 and 1 Mar 2013
Friday, March 1, 2013French Navy Orders EOMS NG Surveillance Optronic Systems for BPC and TCD Amphibious Ships
Thursday, November 24, 2011French Navy Takes Delivery of its First EDA-R Landing Craft
Monday, October 12, 2009DCNS Awarded Contracts to Maintain French Navy's Fighting Ships
Thursday, April 16, 2009French Navy Orders Third BPC Amphibious Assault Ship
Wednesday, May 23, 2007BPC Tonnerre Passes Interoperability Tests
Thursday, March 1, 2007DGA Takes Delivery of BPC Tonnerre Built by DCN

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France3
YearHoldings
20072
20061

Grand Total 31
Auxiliary Vessels
EDA-Rx2
LCAC 1x2
Cannons & Gear
Narwhalx2
Defensive Weapons
Mistral
Sensor Systems
EOMS NG
MRRx1
Support Aircraft
AS 532SC Cougar
H225M
NH90 NFHx16

Mistral Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
L9013 Mistral-2006-
L9014 Tonnerre-2007-
L9015 Dixmude-2012-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.