Mowj  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Mowj-1
Origin: Iran
Parent System: Mowj
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Mowj class destroyer, classification according to the Islamic Republic of Iran's Navy, is a warship designed and built in Iran under its domestic weapons program started in 1992 as a response to the United States arms embargo. The lead ship was launched in 2010 and a second ship, named Velayat, is expected to be commissioned in late 2012 or 2013. There are no details available about the mission, equipment and specifications of the Mowj-class destroyer. The second ship also referred to as Mowj-2 seems to be an upgraded version of this so-called destroyer. Mowj along with Jamaran can be classified as corvettes rather than destroyers from a Western point of view. The Islamic Republic of Iran plans call for the to production of up to ten destroyers of Mowj and Sina classes between 2010 and 2020.

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
 

Mowj Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Mowj-1-2010-
Mowj-2 Velayat-2012-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.