Nakhoda Ragamou  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 18 July 2014
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Bung Tomo
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: Nakhoda Ragamou
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 18 July 2014
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Nakhoda Ragamou class light frigates or corvettes were designed and built in the United Kingdom (UK) by Bae Systems for the Royal Brunei Navy (RBN). These light frigates derived from Malaysia's Jebat corvette design and are intended to carry out anti-air (AAW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions. The 2,000-ton class ship propulsion system consists of four diesel engines developing a top speed of 30 knots. The weapon system consists of eight MM40 Exocet anti-ship missiles, 16 vertical launch Sea Wolf surface-to-air missiles, an OTO 76mm dual purpose gun, one 30mm Goalkeeper close-in weapon system (CIWS), two 20mm guns and two 7.62mm machine guns. The Nakhoda Ragamou facilities also include an aft deck for a medium helicopter. Once the three ships were completed in the early 2000s, the Royal Brunei Navy took the decision to not commission these ships deeming them not suitable for their actual requirements. Since then they have been targeted for sale harbored at BAE Systems UK to counties such as Malaysia, Algeria and Indonesia but not sale has been confirmed yet. Finally were sold to the Indonesian Navy in 2013 and commissioned in 2014 under the Bung Tomo class.

Nakhoda Ragamou Specifications

Crew: 62
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 24
Dimensions
Beam: 12.8 meter (42 foot)
Draft: 3.60 meter (11.8 foot)
Length: 95 meter (312 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Speed
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Indonesia3
ex-Royal Brunei Navy ships commissioned in 2013
YearHoldings
Aug 20143

Grand Total 62
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Defensive Weapons
Seawolf VLx16
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Block 3 Exocetx8
Protection Systems
Goalkeeperx1

Nakhoda Ragamou Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
358 KRI John Lie-18 Jul 2014-
28 Nakhoda Ragamou 13 Jan 2001--
359 KRI Usman-Harun-Aug 2014-
29 Bendahara Sakam 23 Jun 2001--
357 KRI Bung Tomo-18 Jul 2014-
30 Jerambak 22 Jun 2002--

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.