There are 3 images added between 20 January 2015 and 19 April 2017
Orkan  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 18 September 1992
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Project 660 and Sassnitz
Origin: Germany and Poland
Corporations: Northern Shipyard and Peene-Werft GmbH
Parent System: Orkan
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 18 September 1992
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Orkan, also known as Project 660 or Sassnitz in NATO parlance, is a class of fast patrol boats purchased by Poland from East Germany (DDR) in the early 1990s. The boats were originally built by VEB Peenewerft in DDR and completed by Northern Shipyard in Gdansk, Poland. These ships are powered by three diesel engines developing 14,570-shp and a maximum speed of 38 knots. The original equipment included one 76.2mm dual purpose gun, one 30mm gun and SA-N-8 Igla surface-to-air missile system. In the mid-2000s, the Orkan-class boats were upgraded to adapt to the fast attack missile boat role with new NATO-compliant equipment and the RBS15 Mk3 long-range anti-ship missile.

Orkan Specifications

Crew: 34
Dimensions
Beam: 8.65 meter (28.4 foot)
Draft: 2.15 meter (7.05 foot)
Length: 49 meter (160 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 14,570 shp (10.9 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 38 knot (19.5 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 361 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Orkan News

There are 5 news between
6 Oct 2006 and 19 Apr 2017
Wednesday, April 19, 2017Saab Awarded Contract in Support of Polish Navy RBS 15 Mk 3 Missiles
Wednesday, October 26, 2016Saab Signs Agreement with Polska Grupa Zbrojeniowa on Polish Navy Modernization
Tuesday, January 20, 2015RBS15 Mk3 Anti-Ship Missile Qualified for Use by Polish Navy Orkan-class Fast Attack Boats
Wednesday, April 2, 2008Diehl and Saab Demonstrate RBS15 Mk3 Missile Ability to Engage Land Targets
Friday, October 6, 2006Polish ORKAN-class Corvettes to Integrate RBS15 Mk3 Anti-Ship Missile

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
AK-176Mx1
Defensive Weapons
SA-N-8
Offensive Weapons
RBS15 Mk3x8

Orkan Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
421 ORP Orkan-18 Sep 1992-
422 ORP Piorun-11 Mar 1994-
423 ORP Grom-28 Apr 1995-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.