There is 1 images added on 18 November 2013
PKR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Perusak Kawal Rudal and SIGMA 10514
Origin: Netherlands
Corporations: Damen Shipyards Group, PT PAL and Royal Schelde Group
Parent System: PKR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indonesian Navy, TNI AL, Perusak Kawal Rudal (PKR) SIGMA 10514 class corvettes, also referred to as guided missile frigates, are intended to carry out naval warfare, maritime security missions and humanitarian support tasks. The 2,400-ton class PKR will be feature a COmbined Diesel Or Electric (CODOE) propulsion system. The ship will accommodate a crew of 100-man with enough room for 20 additional persons. The ship will be fitted with flight deck and hangar to allow operations of a single helicopter. The naval warfare includes anti-air (AAW), anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface (ASuW) capabilities. The PKR will be armed with gun and missile systems to counter surface and airborne threats and torpedo tubes to engage submarines. On June 5, 2012, the Ministry of Defense of Indonesia awarded a procurement contract to Damen Schelde Naval Shipbuilding to build two vessels to be commissioned in 2016 and 2017. PT PAL of Indonesia will get involved in the construction and sea trials for these two vessels. The ship's modules will be built in both Europe and Indonesia while the assembly will be carried out by PT PAL in Surabaya, Indonesia.

The PKR vessels also feature active and passive electronic warfare systems; the TACTICOS combat management system; SMART-S Mk2 surveillance radar; STIR 1.2 Mk2 EO fire control system; KINGKLIP hull-mounted sonar; LINK-Y datalink; as well as naval communication and navigation systems.

PKR Specifications

Crew: 100
Number of Aircraft: 1
Dimensions
Beam: 14 meter (46 foot)
Length: 105 meter (344 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,400 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

PKR News

There are 2 news between
5 Jun 2012 and 18 Nov 2013
Monday, November 18, 2013Thales to Supply Indonesia's PKR with Sensors and Combat Management Systems
Tuesday, June 5, 2012Damen Schelde Naval Shipbuilding Signs Contract for PKR Guided Missile Frigate

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Millenniumx1
Protection Systems
TACTICOSx1
Sensor Systems
Kingklipx1
SMART-S Mk2x1

PKR Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
PKR1 -2016-
PKR2 -2017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.