There are 2 images added on 24 December 2008
Pohang  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 22
Also Known As: PCC
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: DSME and Hyundai Heavy Industries
Parent System: Pohang
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 22
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Pohang, also referred to as Po Hang, is a class of patrol boats designed for the Republic of Korea Navy (RoKN) and built by Korea Shipbuilding Corporation, Hyundai Heavy Industries, Daewoo Shipbuilding, and Korea Takoma. The lead ship, named Pohang, was delivered to RoKN in 1984 and the last in 1993 totaling 22 ships. These ships can perform anti-submarine (ASW), anti-surface (ASuW), and anti-aircraft (AAW) warfare in the littoral environment.

The Pohang-class corvettes propulsion system combines two diesel engines for cruise with one LM2500 gas turbine. The ASW corvettes were provided with hull-mounted PHS-32 or SQS-58 sonar systems, torpedo tubes and depth charges. They are equipped with two or one 76mm OTO Melara naval guns. The AAW corvettes feature two 40mm anti-aircraft guns and fire control system. Two MM38 Exocet anti-ship missiles were provided to each ASuW Pohang-class corvette.

Pohang Specifications

Crew: 95
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Draft: 2.90 meter (9.51 foot)
Length: 88 meter (289 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 27,200 shp (20.3 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 31 knot (15.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Philippines1
One ex-RoK Navy ship sold in 2017 to be delivered before the end of the same year

Grand Total 232
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
Mark 46
Offensive Weapons
MM38 Exocetx2
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x1

Pohang Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
756 Pahong-1984-
757 Kun San-1984-
758 Kyong Ju-1986-
761 Kim Chon-1988-
762 Chung Ju-1985-
763 Jin Ju-1985-
765 Yo Su-1986-
766 An Dong-1986-
767 Sun Chon-1989-
768 Iri-1989-
769 Won Ju-1989-
771 Je Chon-1989-
772 Cheon An-1989-
773 Song Nam-1989-
775 Bu Cheon-1989-
776 Dae Chon-1990-
777 Son Hae-1990-
778 Sok Cho-1991-
781 Nam Won-1991-
782 Kwan Myong-1991-
783 Sin Hung-1992-
785 Kong Ju-1993-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.