Project 09852  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Antey II?, Belgorod, Oscar III?, Project 949AM and Project 949M
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Rubin and Sevmash
Parent System: Project 949A
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 13
Family Members: Project 949A
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 949A class nuclear-powered submarines, Antey Russian nickname and Oscar II NATO-codename, are an improved derivative of the Project 949 class, Oscar or Oscar I NATO-codename. They were designed by the Soviet Union to engage US aircraft carrier strike groups and larger ships at long ranges. The Granit long range anti-ship missile is their main armament with 24 missiles carried by each Antey submarine. The Granit missiles are located inside angled vertical tubes with 12 tubes at each side of the ship. They can be fired while the ship remains submerged minimizing the risk of detection by airborne assets and surface ships.

The Project 09852, formerly known as the Project 949AM or Project 949M, is a multipurpose nuclear-powered submarine being built for the Russian Navy. This new version of the Project 949 may receive the Russian designation Antey II and Oscar III by NATO. Construction of the lead ship of this class, named Belgorod, was suspended since the sinking of the Kursk in 2000. In February 2012, the Russian Navy announced its intention to convert the Belgorod for highly classified special missions with the conversion work to be done by Sevmash. The boat will be armed with six Kanyon Status-6 strategic torpedo weapons and will carry an array of underwater vehicles. The vessels of this class will be equipped with an external nuclear reactor, known as SHELF, intended to power an underwater sensor network. The Paltus nuclear-powered mini-submarine will be used to place payloads at the sea bottom up to 1,000 meters. The Harpsichord-2P-PM is an autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) capable of reaching depths of 2,000 meters and intended as surveillance asset. The double hull Project 09852 submarine will be provided with communications buoy and an escape capsule at the sail. The hull-mounted Shark Gill sonar will be provided to this submarine which will feature four 533mm and two 650mm torpedo tubes. The first boat should be commissioned by 2018-2020.

Project 09852 Specifications

Crew: 118
Dimensions
Length: 184 meter (604 foot)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 33 knot (17.0 mps)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 23,860 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 09852 News

There are 3 news between
9 Feb 2012 and 23 Apr 2017
Sunday, April 23, 2017Russian Navy Project 09852 to Become Biggest Submarine in the World
Monday, December 12, 2016Russian Navy Successfully Tested Status-6 Strategic Torpedo
Thursday, February 9, 2012Russian Navy to Convert Project 949A Belgorod Nuclear Submarine for Special Missions

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Defensive Weapons
Status-6x6

Project 09852 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
K-329 Belgorod-2018-
Khabarovsk-2020-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.