There are 12 images added between 29 December 2007 and 28 October 2013
1  2  
Project 11356  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 18 June 2003
Total Production: 6
Unitary Cost: USD$530 million
Also Known As: Burevestnik, Krivak IV, Project 1135.6 and Talwar
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Severnoye Design Bureau and Yantar
Parent System: Project 11356
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 18 June 2003
Total Production: 13
Family Members: Project 11356M and Talwar 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 11356 Krivak IV is a guided-missile frigate designed to counter surface ships, submarines and airborne threats operating alone or embedded into convoys. It is an evolution of the Soviet Navy's Krivak III class frigates. Due to the addition of stealth technologies and a special hull design, the resulting frigate features reduced radar cross section (RCS) as well as electromagnetic, acoustic and infrared signatures. Equipped with state-of-the-art Russian-made sensors and weapon systems, the Project 11356 frigate is a modern ship with balanced capabilities capable of countering modern Western naval assets. The ship's propulsion system comprises a two-shaft gas-turbine plant each developing 28,000-hp of power which allows for a top speed of 30-kt and an economic speed of 14 knots in Combined Gas And Gas (COGAG) layout. The ship's maximum range at economic speed is approx. 5,000 nautical miles. The electric power is provided by four 800Kw WCM800/5-type diesel generators. The cornerstone of the advanced sensors provided to the Project 11356 frigate is the Fregat M2EM air/surface surveillance radar. A flight deck and hangar allow operation of one Ka-28 or Ka-31 ASW and radar helicopter respectively.

The Project 11356 frigate ordered by the Indian Navy is equipped with the Shtil-1 medium range air defense system with 24 9M38 missiles and one 3S-14E eight-tube under-deck launcher with eight 3M-54TE/Club-N supersonic anti-ship missiles. In addition, the ship is provided with one 100mm A-190E naval gun with 500 rounds, two Kashtan close-in weapon systems with 64 9M311-1 missiles, a RBU-6000 12-tube anti-submarine warfare (ASW) mortar, and two double 533mm tubes for SET-65K torpedoes. Additional protection is provided with the ship's Electronic Counter-Measures (ECM) and decoy systems. India placed an order for three ships in the late 1990s which were delivered in 2003 and 2004. The Indian government and the government of Russia signed a follow-on contract for the purchase of three additional Project 1135.6 frigates for the Indian Navy on July 14, 2006. These ships were built at Yantar Shipyard in Kaliningrad. The ships were commissioned in 2012 and 2013. These ships feature BrahMos supersonic anti-ship cruise missile instead of the Club-N/3M54TE missile system which was provided to the INS Talwar, INS Trishul and INS Tabar frigates.

Project 11356 Specifications

Ammunition Load: 500
Crew: 193
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Weapons: 32
Dimensions
Beam: 15.2 meter (50 foot)
Draft: 4.20 meter (13.8 foot)
Length: 125 meter (409 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,850 nautical mile (8,982 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 56,000 hp (42 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 14 knot (7.20 mps)
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 30 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 4,035 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 11356 News

There are 8 news between
21 Mar 2010 and 21 Apr 2017
Friday, April 21, 2017Indian Navy INS Teg Frigate Test-Fires Land Attack BrahMos Cruise Missile
Tuesday, October 25, 2016Ukraine Agrees to Provide India with Gas Turbines for Further Talwar Frigates
Saturday, October 15, 2016India Signs Agreement with Russia on Deliveries of S-400 Air Defense Systems
Wednesday, December 23, 2015Russia Lays Down First Two Project 22800 Corvettes
Thursday, February 6, 2014Indian Navy Trikand Frigate Fires Two BrahMos Missiles within Seconds in a Single Salvo
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive 40 Conventional and Nuclear Submarines, 14 Frigates, 35 Corvettes, 6 Gunboats and 6 Landing Crafts by 2020
Wednesday, September 14, 2011Russian Navy Orders Three Additional Krivak IV Class Frigates by 2016
Sunday, March 21, 2010BrahMos Long-Range, Supersonic Anti-Ship Missile Fire-Tested Successfully from Rajput-class Destroyer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India6
YearHoldings
Jun 20136
Dec 20125
20113
20043
20032

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
A190Ex1
Defensive Weapons
9M311-1x64
9M38x24
RBU-6000x1
SET-65Kx4
Offensive Weapons
3M54TE/Club-Nx8
BrahMosx8
Protection Systems
Kashtanx2
Shtil-1x1
Sensor Systems
Fregat M2EMx1
Support Aircraft
Ka-27x1
Ka-31x1

Project 11356 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F40 INS Talwar-18 Jun 2003-
F43 INS Trishul-25 Jun 2003-
F44 INS Tabar-19 Apr 2004-
F45 INS Teg-27 Apr 2012-
F50 INS Tarkash-12 Nov 2012-
F51 INS Trikand-29 Jun 2013-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.