There are 28 images added between 3 December 2006 and 23 February 2017
1  2  3  4  
Project 1143.5  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1991
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Admiral Kuznetsov, Leonid Brezhnev, Orel, Riga, Tbilisi and Varyag
Origin: Russia and Ukraine
Corporations: Nevskoye PDB
Parent System: Project 1143.5
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1991
Total Production: 2
Family Members: Type 001
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Admiral Kuznetsov, Project 1143.5 or Orel, is an aircraft carrier designed to support strategic nuclear submarines, surface ships and long range bombers of the Russian Armed Forces. It features a bow ski-jump for aircraft takeoff operations. It has been designed to accommodate Su-27K and Mig-29K fighters, Ka-27 helicopters and Yakolev V/STOL aircraft. The Kuznetsov aircraft carrier carries the Klinok and Kashtan air defense systems for ship self-defense and 12 Granit long range anti-ship missiles to engage US aircraft carrier strike groups. Despite four ships of this class were planned only one was built due to the collapse of the former Soviet Union. The lead ship was commissioned by the Russian Navy in 1991 and is expected to remain in service until at least 2025.

In April 2010 the Russian government revealed plans for a full extent upgrade of Admiral Kuznetsov between 2012 and 2017 or 2020. The upgrade will include scrap of the P-700 Granit anti-ship cruise missiles with the hangar area being expanded to 4,500-5,000 square meters for storing additional fixed-wing aircraft. The propulsion system may be replaced by gas-turbine or nuclear propulsion unit. The Klinok/SA-N-9 Gauntlet may be replaced by a new air defense system featuring 80 to 120 medium range surface-to-air missiles. Besides, the ship will receive four to six Pantsir-S1 (SA-22 Greyhound) gun/missile air defense systems in a new navalized version. The revamped Kuznetsov will be capable of fully digital net-centric operations. The air wing will comprise 24 modern Mig-29K fighter aircraft and maybe a navalized version of the PAK FA stealth fighter taking off using a catapult and the ski-jump.

Project 1143.5 Specifications

Crew: 2,626
Dimensions
Beam: 72 meter (237 foot)
Draft: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Length: 306 meter (1,005 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 13,600 kilometer (7,343 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 200,000 shp (149 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 67,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 1143.5 News

There are 7 news between
30 Sep 2009 and 11 Feb 2017
Saturday, February 11, 2017Russian Navy Successfully Tested Ka-52K Katran Helicopter in the Mediterranean
Friday, September 2, 2016Russian Navy Su-33 Jets Equipped with SVP-24 Targeting Pod to Beat ISIS
Monday, November 25, 2013Russian Navy Takes Delivery of Two Mig-29K and Two Mig-29KUB Fighter Jets
Monday, September 24, 2012Chinese Navy Receives its First Aircraft Carrier
Tuesday, October 5, 2010Sukhoi Begins Ground and Flight Trials of Modernized Su-33 Flanker-D
Tuesday, April 6, 2010Admiral Kuznetsov Aircraft Carrier to Receive a Full Extent Upgrade by 2017
Wednesday, September 30, 2009Indian Mig-29K/KUB Fighter Jets Tested on Board Kuznetsov Aircraft Carrier

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia1
YearHoldings
20141Northern fleet (1)
20131Northern fleet (1)
20091Northern fleet (1)

Grand Total 11
Combat Aircraft
Mig-29Kx36
Su-33x24
Defensive Weapons
9M311x256
9M331x192
Offensive Weapons
Granitx12
Protection Systems
Kashtanx8
Klinokx24
Sensor Systems
Fregat MA
Support Aircraft
Ka-27x12

Project 1143.5 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
063 Admiral Kuznetsov198519912025

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.