Project 11442M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Kirov-M
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sevmash
Parent System: Project 1144.2
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 4
Family Members: Project 1144.2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The upgraded Kirov, Project 11442M, is a Russian Navy program intended to put back to service three decommissioned Project 1144.2 nuclear-powered missile cruisers built in the 1980s. The modernization program will focus on overhauling the ship's hull and nuclear powerplant as well as providing significant modernization to the electronics and weaponry. The aim of the program is to extend the service life of these huge missile cruisers until 2030-2040. In September 2011, the Admiral Nakimov, was already undergoing the overhaul work and expected to re-enter full operational service with the Russian Navy by 2015. This date was delayed in June 20013 with the upgraded Admiral Nakimov rejoining the fleet in 2018 with the most advanced weapon system for a ship of her class.The Russian Navy claims that three ships will undergo this modernization program but a fourth ship could be upgraded as well.

The upgraded Kirov will feature an advanced multi-module missile systems capable of firing a variety of missiles and torpedoes with each cruiser carrying about 300 missiles. Besides, they will be equipped with the Yakhont long-range, supersonic anti-ship missile. The air defense capabilities will receive a major upgrade replacing the obsolete S-300F by a new system derived from the state-of-the-art S-400 air defense system (S-400F?) along with a new point air defense system. The projected S-400F will also provide increased ballistic missile defense (BMD) capabilities. The refitted Kirov will serve as aircraft carrier striker group and submarine hunters as well as support massive land assaults. The upgraded cruisers will be fitted with 10 3S-14 vertical launching systems each capable of carrying eight missiles such as Kalibr, Yakhont and/or Zircon totalling 80 missiles per ship.

Project 11442M Specifications

Number of Weapons: 300
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 11442M News

There are 4 news between
21 Sep 2011 and 16 Apr 2017
Sunday, April 16, 2017Russian Navy Zircon Hypersonic Cruise Missiles Reaches Mach 8 Speed During Tests
Wednesday, February 24, 2016Russian Navy Upgraded Kirov Cruisers to Receive Zircon Hypersonic Anti-Ship Missiles
Friday, January 24, 2014Russian Navy Begins Upgrade of Admiral Nakhimov Nuclear-Powered Missile Cruiser
Wednesday, September 21, 2011Russian Navy to Upgrade Kirov-Class Nuclear-Powered Missile Cruisers by 2015

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia4
YearHoldings
20224

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
3S-14x10
Defensive Weapons
48N6E2x48
48N6E3x48
9M96Ex144
9M96E2x144
Offensive Weapons
3M54Ex80
BrahMosx80
Kalibr-PLx80
Yakhontx80
Zirconx80
Protection Systems
S-400Fx1

Project 11442M Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
080 Admiral Nakimov-2018-
180 Admiral Ushakov-2019-
181 Admiral Lazarev-2020-
099 Peter Velikiy-2022-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.