There are 19 images added between 3 December 2006 and 28 May 2016
1  2  3  
Project 1144.2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Kirov, Orlan and Ushakov
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Severnoye Design Bureau and Sevmash
Parent System: Project 1144.2
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 4
Family Members: Project 11442M
Reviews   Average 8.8
There are 1 reviews so far

  View reviews

  Firepower 10.0
  Maneuverability 6.0
  Performance 9.0
  Range 10.0
  Speed 9.0
  Survivability 9.0
Description: The Project 1144.2 Orlan, also known as Kirov, class nuclear-powered ships were built to provide long range anti-ship capability to the Soviet Navy as well as anti-submarine and anti-air warfare capabilities. It integrates advanced air defenses and weapon systems produced in the former Soviet Union. A flight deck and hangar at the stern of the ship makes possible three Ka-27 anti-submarine warfare helicopters to operate from this cruiser.

The Granit long range anti-ship missile provides anti-ship capability. The Rif, S-300F, air defense system with 96 (8x12) missiles provides long range engagement capability against airborne and surface threats. The Osa-MA, Klinok and Kasthan missile systems and eight 30mm AK-630 guns provide short range defense against airborne threats. Two 130mm two-barrel AK-130 guns have been also provided to Project 1144.2 ships as well as other armament. The Udav-1 torpedo defense multiple launch rocket system is intended to counter torpedoe, submarines and other threats.

The Project 1144.2 class lead ship entered service with the Soviet Navy in 1980. Four ships were produced through 1998 and only two remain in service.

Project 1144.2 Specifications

Crew: 727
Number of Weapons: 244
Dimensions
Beam: 28 meter (92 foot)
Length: 251 meter (823 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 130 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 140,000 shp (104 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 16.5 mps (32.1 knot)
Time
Mission Endurance: 60 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 25,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 1144.2 News

There are 4 news between
21 Sep 2011 and 29 Jul 2017
Saturday, July 29, 2017Russian Navy Approves Preliminary Design of Lider Nuclear-Powered Destroyer
Wednesday, February 24, 2016Russian Navy Upgraded Kirov Cruisers to Receive Zircon Hypersonic Anti-Ship Missiles
Friday, January 24, 2014Russian Navy Begins Upgrade of Admiral Nakhimov Nuclear-Powered Missile Cruiser
Wednesday, September 21, 2011Russian Navy to Upgrade Kirov-Class Nuclear-Powered Missile Cruisers by 2015

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia4
YearHoldings
20141Northern fleet (1)
20111Northern fleet (1)
20092Northern fleet (2)
20083Northern fleet (2) and Pacific fleet (1)

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
AK-130x2
AK-630x8
Defensive Weapons
48N6Ex48
48N6E2x46
5V55Kx96
5V55Rx96
9M311x192
9M331x128
Udav-1x1
Offensive Weapons
Granitx20
Protection Systems
Kashtanx6
Klinokx16
Rifx12
Rif-Mx12
Sensor Systems
Fregat MA
Support Aircraft
Ka-27x3

Project 1144.2 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
065 Admiral Ushakov-19802010
050 Admiral Lazarev-19842012
085 Admiral Nakimov-19882014
099 Peter Velikiy-19982019

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.