Project 1159  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Al Hani, Beograd, Koni, Mourad Rais and Smeli
Origin: Russia
Parent System: Project 1159
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 1159 Koni is a class of anti-submarine warfare (ASW) corvettes, also referred to as light frigates, designed and built in the former Soviet Union in the 1970s and 1980s for the export market. These ships also feature limited air defense capability and are optimized for operations in the littoral environment. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 16,000-bhp and a top cruise speed of 22 knots and a gas turbine developing 19,000-shp and a top speed of 27 knots. The sensor package includes an air search radar and hull-mounted sonar. The weapon system comprises two dual 76.2mm naval guns, two dual 40mm anti-aircraft guns, an Romb air defense system with 20 missiles, two RBU-6000 anti-submarine rocket launchers and mines. The equipment and full displacement of these ships can vary from 1,600 to 1,900 tons depending on the customer requirements. The Algerian Navy signed a contract with Russia in 2012 for the upgrade of Koni II light frigates.

Project 1159 Specifications

Crew: 130
Dimensions
Beam: 12.6 meter (41 foot)
Draft: 3.48 meter (11.4 foot)
Length: 96 meter (316 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Boost Power: 19,000 shp (14.2 MW)
Cruise Power: 16,000 bhp (11.9 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 22 knot (11.3 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,596 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 1159 News

There is 1 news
on 5 Apr 2012
Thursday, April 5, 2012Russia to Upgrade Nanuchka II Corvette and Koni II Frigate for Algerian Navy

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 74
Artillery Systems
Rombx1
Defensive Weapons
9M33x20
RBU-6000x2

Project 1159 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
901 Mourad Rais-1980-
902 Rais Kellik-1982-
903 Rais Korfu-1984-
11 Smeli-1980-
212 Al Hani-1986-
VPB 31 Beograd-1980-
VPB 32 Podgorica-1983-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.