Project 11711  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2017
Total Production: 2
Unitary Cost: USD$160 million
Also Known As: Ivan Gren
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Nevskoye PDB and Yantar
Parent System: Project 11711
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2017
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 11711 Ivan Gren is a new class of amphibious assault ships designed by Nevskoye PDB and being built by the Yantar shipyard in Kaliningrad for the Russian Navy. These 5,000-6,000-ton landing crafts are capable of carrying 13 T-90S main battle tanks or 36 armored personnel carriers (APCs) along with 350 troops at ranges of 3,500 nautical miles. The troops and armored vehicles are offloaded using a landing ramp at bow. Powered by diesel engines these crafts can achieve a top speed of 18 knots or 16 knots at cruise. As of early 2012, the Russian Navy plans call for the procurement of six crafts through 2020. The lead ship, Ivan Gren, is expected to be commissioned in 2016. The Russian Navy canceled the construction of four out of six vessels in favor of a larger amphibious landing ships.

These ships are armed with a AK-176M 76mm naval gun, two close-in weapon systems and two WM-18 multiple rocket launchers. These ships are provided with flight deck allowing operation of rotary wing aircraft.

Project 11711 Specifications

Crew: 100
Number of Aircraft: 2
Number of Vehicles: 36
Troops: 350
Dimensions
Beam: 16.5 meter (54 foot)
Length: 120 meter (394 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 3,500 nautical mile (6,482 kilometer)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 16 knot (8.22 mps)
Top Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 30 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 11711 News

There are 3 news between
7 Feb 2012 and 19 Jun 2017
Monday, June 19, 2017Russian Navy Ships to Get at Sea Demagnetizing Capability
Sunday, June 4, 2017Russian Navy to Get Two Lavina Amphibious Ships before 2025
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive 40 Conventional and Nuclear Submarines, 14 Frigates, 35 Corvettes, 6 Gunboats and 6 Landing Crafts by 2020

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia2
YearHoldings
20172
20161

Grand Total 21
Armored Vehicles
BMP-3Fx36
BTR-80Mx36
BTR-82AMx36
T-90Sx13
Cannons & Gear
AK-176M1x1
AK-630x2
Support Aircraft
Ka-29x2

Project 11711 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
135 Ivan Gren18 May 2012Nov 2017-
136 Petr MorgunovJul 20172018-
137 -2018-
138 -2019-
139 -2020-
140 -2021-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.