There are 4 images added between 22 September 2014 and 19 October 2015
Project 1171  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1966
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: Alligator and Tapir
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Yantar
Parent System: Project 1171
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1966
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 1171, also known as Alligator or Tapir, is a class of amphibious assault ships built by the Yantar shipyard for the Navy of the former Soviet Union. The 4,000-con class Alligator large landing ships were designed to land troops (up to 440), equipment and armored vehicles on hostile shores. The cargo capacity of these vessels is 1,750 tons with 600 tons ready for shore delivery. Their propulsion system consists of two Type 58A diesel engines developing 9,000-bhp and a top speed of 16 knots. The weapon system includes a two-barrel 57mm 70-caliber dual purpose gun, two twin-barrel 25mm anti-aircraft guns, one Grad-M rocket launcher for shore bombardment and three SA-N-5 surface-to-air missile systems. The Soviet Navy commissioned five ships between 1966 and 1975.

Project 1171 Specifications

Crew: 55
Troops: 440
Dimensions
Beam: 15.6 meter (51 foot)
Draft: 6.15 meter (20.2 foot)
Length: 113 meter (371 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 9,000 bhp (6.71 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 16 knot (8.22 mps)
Weight
Cargo: 1,750 ton
Full Displacement: 4,360 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia5
YearHoldings
20153Black Sea fleet (3)
20144

Grand Total 51
Artillery Systems
Gradx1
Defensive Weapons
SA-N-5x3

Project 1171 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
150 Saratov-1966-
148 Orsk-1968-
BDK-77 -1969-
081 Nikolay Vilkov-1974-
152 Nikolay Filchenkov-1975-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.