There are 38 images added between 15 February 2008 and 3 August 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 6
Project 20380  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2008
Total Production: 8
Unitary Cost: RUB5.0 billion   (USD$81 million)
Also Known As: Project 20381, Steregushchy and Tigr
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Amur Shipyard (shipbuilder), Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz (project designer) and Severnaya Verf (shipbuilder)
Parent System: Project 20380
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2008
Total Production: 29
Family Members: Project 20382, Project 20385 and Project 20386
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 20380 Steregushchy is an stealthy corvette capable of countering enemy submarines, surface ships and airborne platforms autonomously or in cooperation with other naval forces in the littoral environment. Besides, Project 20380 ship can perform protection of borders and exclusive economic zones (EEZs) missions. The ship was designed by Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz utilizing extensively stealth technologies and at least one ship has been built for the Russian Navy at Severnaya Verf (Northern Shipyard) in St. Petersburg. As of 2011, five of these ships have been constructed or are under construction for the Russian Navy.

The Project 20380 hull and superstructure are made of steel, advanced design materials and innovative manufacturing techniques. Its modular design allows for space-efficient integration of weapon systems and/or replacement by alternative weapon systems. Its propulsion system is based on Combined Diesel And GAS (CODAG) with two gas turbines 2x10,000 KW and two diesel engines 2x3,750 KW. After the second ship of the series the propulsion system consists of four 16D49 diesel engines developing 23,320-hp together. The ship features an aft hangar and flight deck for a single Ka-27 ASW helicopter. The stealth design includes reduction of radar, acoustic, infrared, magnetic and visual signatures.

The Project 20380 corvette's artillery options include one A-190 100 mm naval gun or alternatively one AK-176M 76.2mm naval gun, two 14.5mm machine guns and a DP-64 grenade launcher. The ship can be equipped with eight (2x4 canister x missile) Yakhont anti-ship missiles or alternatively 16 (4x4) Uran anti-ships missiles. Air defense is provided by 32 Igla surface-to-air (SAM) missiles and a single Kashtan anti-aircraft gun/missile weapon system equipped with eight SAMs. Anti-submarine weapons include two 533mm twin-tube torpedo launchers. Beginning with the Russian Navy's second ship (Soobrazitelny) the weapon package was one A-190 100mm multipurpose naval gun, two AK-630M anti-aircraft guns, two Kashtan air defense systems, 2x4 Uran anti-ship missiles and 2x4 330mm Paket anti-torpedo defense systems. In addition, the following vessels will be provided with the Poliment-Redut air defense system with 9M96E/E2 surface-to-air missiles within vertical launching systems. The Russian Navy ships are called Project 20381 and the current estimate is that about 10 to 12 (or up to 20) corvettes are needed to protect oil and gas transportation routes, especially in the Baltic Sea and the Black Sea.

Project 20380 Specifications

Crew: 85
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 40
Torpedo Tubes: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 13 meter (43 foot)
Draft: 3.50 meter (11.5 foot)
Length: 105 meter (344 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,000 nautical mile (7,408 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 20,000 kW (26,810 hp)
Speed
Economical Speed: 14 knot
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 15 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 20380 News

There are 8 news between
23 Aug 2010 and 12 Mar 2017
Sunday, March 12, 2017Russia Developing New Long-Range Surface-to-Air Missiles for Redut, S-400 and S-500 Air Defense Systems
Monday, October 10, 2016Russian Navy Buyan-M Corvette to Be Equipped with Pantsir-M Air Defense System
Wednesday, May 20, 2015Russia May Close Stealth Corvette Project Over Lack of Foreign Components
Friday, February 27, 2015Russian Navy Project 20386 Ship Invisible to the Enemy
Monday, February 9, 2015Russian Navy Successfully Tests Paket-NK Anti-Submarine System
Wednesday, June 11, 2014Russian Project 20380 Class Corvette Successfully Tests Redut Missile System in Baltic Sea
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive 40 Conventional and Nuclear Submarines, 14 Frigates, 35 Corvettes, 6 Gunboats and 6 Landing Crafts by 2020
Monday, August 23, 2010Russian Navy to Select a New Corvette Design to Replace Project 20380 Class

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia8
YearHoldings
20175
20164
20154
20143Baltic fleet (3)
Jun 20133Baltic fleet (2) and Black Sea fleet (1)
Oct 20112Baltic fleet (1) and Black Sea fleet (1)
20091Baltic fleet (1)
Oct 20081

Grand Total 81
Cannons & Gear
A190-01x1
AK-630Mx2
Defensive Weapons
9M100x48
9M311x16
9M96Ex24
9M96E2x24
9M96Mx24
Iglax32
Paketx8
Paket-NKx8
Offensive Weapons
Uran-Ux16
Yakhontx8
Protection Systems
Kashtanx2
Poliment-Redutx1
Sensor Systems
Vinyetka-EMx1
Support Aircraft
Ka-27x1

Project 20380 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
530 Steregushchy-Oct 2008-
532 Boiky15 Apr 201116 May 2013-
531 Soobrazitelny31 Mar 201014 Oct 2011-
545 Stoiky30 May 2012Jun 2014-
333 Sovershenny201530 Jul 2017-
535 Gromky-2018-
Aldar Tsydenzhapov-2020-
Rezky-2021-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.