There are 2 images added between 20 November 2011 and 20 May 2016
Project 20385  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Gremyashchy
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz, Northern Shipyard and Severnaya Verf
Parent System: Project 20380
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2008
Total Production: 29
Family Members: Project 20380, Project 20382 and Project 20386
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 20380 Steregushchy is an stealthy corvette capable of countering enemy submarines, surface ships and airborne platforms autonomously or in cooperation with other naval forces in the littoral environment. Besides, Project 20380 ship can perform protection of borders and exclusive economic zones (EEZs) missions. The ship was designed by Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz utilizing extensively stealth technologies and at least one ship has been built for the Russian Navy at Severnaya Verf (Northern Shipyard) in St. Petersburg. As of 2011, five of these ships have been constructed or are under construction for the Russian Navy.

The Project 20380 hull and superstructure are made of steel, advanced design materials and innovative manufacturing techniques. Its modular design allows for space-efficient integration of weapon systems and/or replacement by alternative weapon systems. Its propulsion system is based on Combined Diesel And GAS (CODAG) with two gas turbines 2x10,000 KW and two diesel engines 2x3,750 KW. After the second ship of the series the propulsion system consists of four (two) 16D49 diesel engines developing 23,320-hp together. The ship features an aft hangar and flight deck for a single Ka-27 ASW helicopter. The stealth design includes reduction of radar, acoustic, infrared, magnetic and visual signatures.

The Project 20385 is a larger and improved version of the Project 20380 Steregushchy class corvette being built by the Severnaya Verf shipyard in Saint Petersburg for the Russian Navy. The combat performance of this improved class is expected to surpass its predecessors and the existing counterparts in foreign Navies. The lead ship of Project 20385 class named Gremyashchy was laid down on February 1, 2012, and is expected to be commissioned by 2016.

Project 20385 Specifications

Crew: 99
Enlisted: 85
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 24
Officers: 14
Torpedo Tubes: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 14 meter (46 foot)
Draft: 5 meter (16.4 foot)
Length: 115 meter (378 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,000 nautical mile (7,408 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 23,664 hp (17.7 MW)
Speed
Economical Speed: 14 knot
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 15 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,300 ton
Standard Displacement: 1,800 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 20385 News

There are 3 news between
7 Feb 2012 and 12 Mar 2017
Sunday, March 12, 2017Russia Developing New Long-Range Surface-to-Air Missiles for Redut, S-400 and S-500 Air Defense Systems
Wednesday, May 20, 2015Russia May Close Stealth Corvette Project Over Lack of Foreign Components
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive 40 Conventional and Nuclear Submarines, 14 Frigates, 35 Corvettes, 6 Gunboats and 6 Landing Crafts by 2020

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
3S-14x1
3S-97x2
A190-01x1
AK-630Mx2
Defensive Weapons
91RTE2x8
9M100x64
9M96x16
9M96Mx16
9M96M2x16
Paket-NKx8
Offensive Weapons
3M54TEx8
3M54TE1x8
Kalibr-PLx8
Propulsion Systems
16D49x4
Protection Systems
Poliment-Redutx1
Sensor Systems
5P-27Mx1
Vinyetka-EMx1
Zarya-MEx1
Zaslon MFx4
Support Aircraft
Ka-27PLx1

Project 20385 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
510 Gremyashchy30 Jun 20172018-
511 Provorny-2019-
512 Revnostnyy-2021-
513 Strogiy-2021-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.