There are 3 images added on 30 July 2018
Project 22160  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 2018
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Vasily Bykov
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Kronshtadt, Severnoye Design Bureau, Zaliv Shipyard and Zelenodolsk Shipyard
Parent System: Project 22160
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 2018
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 22160 is a new class of 1,300-ton (1,500-1,800 tons according to other reports) multi-mission patrol boat/corvettes intended for economic zone patrol, search-and-rescue (SAR) operations, anti-piracy and anti-smuggling activities, environmental monitoring, as well as coastal defense and escort service in support of the Russian Navy. Its modular design will allow these ships to perform a variety of additional missions in the near future. The Project 22160 patrol boats have been designed by the Severnoye Design Bureau and are powered by diesel engines. These boats are provided with a helicopter landing pad on its aft deck as well as one A-220M 57mm cannon at the bow, two 14.5mm machine guns, 324mm Paket-NK torpedoes and Shtil-1 air defense system. Integrated bridge system and the Kalibr missile system is also installed on these vessels. Besides, these ships built following a modular approach can be fitted with optional missile launchers. The sensor package includes the Pozitiv-ME1 radar and Vinyetka-EM sonar system along with hull-mounted and towed sonar arrays. These ships also feature PK-10 decoy dispenser system and TK-25 electronic countermeasures. The lead ship of the class, the Vasily Bykov, was laid down at the Zelenodolsky Shipyard on February 26, 2014. The Russian Navy plans for the procurement of six boats for the Black Sea fleet between 2018 and 2022 to project its power to the Mediterranean and beyond to the Atlantic Ocean.

Project 22160 Specifications

Crew: 80
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Weapons: 32
Dimensions
Beam: 14 meter (46 foot)
Draft: 3.40 meter (11.2 foot)
Length: 94 meter (308 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 6,000 nautical mile (11,112 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 25,000 kW (33,512 hp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 16 knot (8.22 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 60 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,700 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 22160 News

There are 2 news between
26 Feb 2014 and 1 Sep 2016
Thursday, September 1, 2016Russian Navy to Get First Advanced Project 22160 Modular Patrol Ship in 2017
Wednesday, February 26, 2014Russia Launches Construction of New Project 22160 Patrol Ship Class

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
3S-14x2
AU-220Mx1
Defensive Weapons
91RTE2x8
9M317Mx24
Paket-NKx8
Offensive Weapons
3M24x8
3M54TEx8
3M54TE1x8
Kalibr-PLx8
Yakhontx8
Zirconx8
Protection Systems
Shtil-1x1
Sensor Systems
5P-10x1
Minotaur ISPN-Mx1
Pozitiv-ME1x1
Support Aircraft
Ka-27x1

Project 22160 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
368 Vasily Bykov28 Aug 2017Jun 2018-
Dmitry Rogachev-2019-
Pavel Derhavin-2020-
Sergey Kotov-2020-
Viktor Velikiy-2021-
Nikolay Sipyagin-2022-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.