There are 7 images added between 12 May 2012 and 31 July 2017
Project 22350  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 2018
Total Production: 6
Unitary Cost: RUB16 billion   (USD$260 million)
Also Known As: Admiral Sergei Gorshkov
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Severnaya Verf and Severnoye Design Bureau
Parent System: Project 22350
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 2018
Total Production: 20
Family Members: Project 22350M and Project 22356
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 22350 multi-purpose class frigate has been designed to perform anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW) in support of blue water operations. The ship design is based upon Project 11356 frigate built for the Indian Navy and also features stealth technologies. The Russian Navy intends to procure between 10 and 20 such ships through 2015 to serve with the Russian Navy's Baltic, Black Sea, Northern and Pacific fleets. Originally, the lead ship was expected to be commissioned in 2011 but is planned to join the Russian Navy in late 2017 or 2018. The Project 22350 implementation has been delayed to due to the availability of proper gas turbines which were produced originally in Ukraine.

The Project 22350 Gorshkov-class frigate will be equipped with up to six BrahMos or eight Yakhont supersonic anti-ship cruise missiles, one A-192M 130mm multipurpose gun, a 9K96 Poliment-Redut (Uragan/Hurricane) air defense system, Medvedka-2 ASW weapon system and one Ka-32 helicopter. The weapon system also includes two Palash close-in weapon systems. The ship features aft flight deck and hangar. The lead ship, Admiral Sergei Gorshkov, is expected to be commissioned by the Russian Navy in November 2017.

Project 22350 Specifications

Crew: 210
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Weapons: 48
Torpedo Tubes: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 16 meter (52 foot)
Draft: 4.50 meter (14.8 foot)
Length: 135 meter (443 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 130 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,000 nautical mile (7,408 kilometer)
Power
Boost Power: 55,000 shp (41 MW)
Cruise Power: 10,400 shp (7.76 MW)
Total Combined Power: 65,400 shp (49 MW)
Speed
Economical Speed: 14 knot
Top Speed: 29 knot (14.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 30 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,400 ton
Standard Displacement: 4,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 22350 News

There are 2 news between
7 Feb 2012 and 12 Mar 2017
Sunday, March 12, 2017Russia Developing New Long-Range Surface-to-Air Missiles for Redut, S-400 and S-500 Air Defense Systems
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive 40 Conventional and Nuclear Submarines, 14 Frigates, 35 Corvettes, 6 Gunboats and 6 Landing Crafts by 2020

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia6
YearHoldings
20256
20203
Aug 20181
20170
20153Russian Navy November 2008 estimate

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
3S-14x2
3S-97x4
A-192Mx1
Defensive Weapons
91RTE2x16
9M100x128
9M96x32
9M96Mx32
9M96M2x32
Medvedka-2x1
Paket-NKx4
Offensive Weapons
3M54TEx16
3M54TE1x16
BrahMosx16
Kalibr-PLx16
Yakhontx16
Propulsion Systems
10D49x2
M90FRx2
M90FR Replacementx2
Protection Systems
Palashx2
Poliment-Redutx1
Sensor Systems
34K1 Monolitx1
5P-10x1
5P-20Kx4
5P-27x1
Vinyetkax1
Zarya-Mx1
Support Aircraft
Ka-32x1

Project 22350 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
417 Admiral Sergei Gorshkov29 Oct 2010Aug 2018-
431 Admiral Kasatonov12 Dec 20142019-
923 Admiral Golovko-2020-
924 Admiral Isakov-2021-
Admiral Yumashev-2023-
#6 -2025-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.