There is 1 images added on 30 July 2018
Project 22800  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 2018
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Karakurt, Karakut and Uragan
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Central Marine Design Bureau Almaz and Pella Shipyard
Parent System: Project 22800
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 2018
Total Production: 26
Family Members: Project 22801
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 22800 Karakurt is a new class of corvette designed to perform a wide range of missions equipped with an eight cell Kalibr missile system and an advanced 76mm naval gun system. Besides, the Kalibr missile system the vessel is able to carry up to eight Onyx supersonic cruise missiles. They feature a maximum displacement of 800 metric tons and a maximum speed of 30 knots. The ship's radar system is able to detect airborne targets at up to 100 kilometers engaging them with the AK-630M or Pantsyr-M air defense system. Up to 26 ships of this class will be built before 2025 as replacement for Project 11356 frigates by Pella Shipyard (18), Zelenodolsk Shipyard (5) and More Shipyard (3). Each ship is built in 32-month. The Russian Navy ordered the Project 22800 class corvette as a follow-up to Buyan-M class corvettes which feature a limited air defense and only 10-day at sea capabilities. The Karakurt corvettes will offer the Pantsir-M air defense system with a 20 kilometers kill range and 15-day at sea.

The lead ship of the Project 22800 class is scheduled to join the Russian Navy in early 2018. These ships are equipped with the AK-630M close-in weapon system which provides a very limited short range air defense against incoming threats and the Hermes-K weapon station. Only two vessels will be delivered in this configuration.

Project 22800 Specifications

Ammunition Load: 125
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Draft: 4 meter (13.1 foot)
Length: 65 meter (213 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,500 nautical mile (4,630 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 15 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 800 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 22800 News

There are 7 news between
23 Dec 2015 and 19 May 2018
Saturday, May 19, 2018Russian Navy Begins Testing of First Karakurt-Class Corvette
Saturday, November 25, 2017Russian Navy Outlines Capabilities of Cutting-Edge Karakurt Corvettes
Saturday, June 3, 2017Russian Navy to Get First Karakurt Class Corvette after the Summer
Friday, March 17, 2017More Shipyard to Build Three Karakurt Missile Corvettes for the Russian Navy
Monday, October 10, 2016Russian Navy Buyan-M Corvette to Be Equipped with Pantsir-M Air Defense System
Sunday, August 7, 2016Russian Navy Orders Five Karakut Class Corvettes for the Black Sea Fleet
Wednesday, December 23, 2015Russia Lays Down First Two Project 22800 Corvettes

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
3S-14x1
AK-176MAx1
AK-630Mx1
Defensive Weapons
91RTE2x8
Offensive Weapons
3M54TEx8
3M54TE1x8
Hermes-K
Kalibr-NKx8
Yakhontx8
Sensor Systems
Mineral-MEx1
Pozitiv-MEKx1

Project 22800 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
567 UraganJul 2017Jul 2018-
577 Taifun24 Nov 2017Sep 2018-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.