There are 3 images added between 19 April 2017 and 20 April 2017
Project 23550  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2019
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Ivan Papanin
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Admiralty Shipyards
Parent System: Project 23550
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2019
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 23550 is a new class of ice-class patrol boat being built by the Admiralty Shipyard and combining the capabilities of a tug-boat, an icebreaker and a patrol boat. These ships are intended to support the Russian military deployment in the Arctic region. Acting as an ice-breaker this 7,000-tonc class ship is able to surpass an ice layer of 1.5 meters thick clearing the way for other vessels. The weapon system of the Project 23550 vessel includes a 100mm A-190 naval gun, eight Kalibr missiles and a single rotorcraft such as the Ka-27 operating from a dedicated flight deck and hangar. Two Raptor class speedboats can be deployed from dedicated bays. The first ship of this class was laid down on April 19, 2017 and the second one is expected to be laid down before the end of 2017. The lead ship, the Ivan Papanin, may be commissioned in 2019 or 2020.

Project 23550 Specifications

Crew: 49
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Weapons: 8
Troops: 47
Dimensions
Length: 114 meter (374 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 6,000 nautical mile (11,112 kilometer)
Weight
Full Displacement: 7,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Auxiliary Vessels
Project 03160x2
Cannons & Gear
A190Ex1
Defensive Weapons
91RTE2x8
Offensive Weapons
3M54TEx8
3M54TE1x8
Kalibr-PLx8
Support Aircraft
Ka-27x1

Project 23550 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Ivan Papanin-2019-
Nikolay Zubov-2020-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.