There are 14 images added between 3 December 2006 and 17 October 2015
1  2  
Project 636  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 35
Unitary Cost: USD$350 million
Also Known As: Hanoi, Kilo, Project 636.3, Project 636M, Varshavianka and Varshavyanka
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Admiralty Shipyards, Rubin and USC*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Project 877
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: 78
Family Members: Project 877
Reviews   Average 8.3
There are 1 reviews so far

  View reviews

  Firepower 8.0
  Maneuverability 9.0
  Performance 9.0
  Range 9.0
  Speed 7.0
  Survivability 8.0
Description: The Project 636 class diesel-electric submarines, Kilo NATO-codename, are a further development of the proven Project 877EKM submarine featuring a quieter propulsion system as well as an improved weapon system. They are intended to engage surface ships and submarines. Mines, torpedoes, missiles, and rockets can be employed to engage such a targets. They can undertake reconnaissance and special operations forces infiltration missions.

The Project 636 class submarines is equipped with six 533mm torpedo tubes. Low noise emissions of the propulsion system ensure enhanced survivability and improved performance over previous diesel-electric powered Soviet-made submarines such as its predecessor Project 877EKM submarine. The new torpedo tube-launched Klub/Club-S missiles provide enhanced engagement capability against AEGIS-protected surface ships as well as submarines.

The first Project 636 submarine was commissioned in 1997/1998 by the People's Liberation Army (PLA) Navy. China is the sole 636-class submarine operator with two ships ordered and already delivered. While the Russian Navy operates early Project 877 submarines, the improved project 636 will be available for export customers.

Project 636 Specifications

Crew: 52
Number of Weapons: 24
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 9.90 meter (32.5 foot)
Length: 74 meter (242 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 300 meter
Max Range: 13,890 kilometer (7,500 nautical mile)
Max Range Submerged: 400 nautical mile
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 3,125 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 2,350 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 636 News

There are 8 news between
7 Feb 2012 and 14 Apr 2017
Friday, April 14, 2017Russian Navy Yasen-M Submarines to Feature 4th Generation Nuclear Reactor
Wednesday, April 12, 2017Russian Navy Borey, Yasen and Varshavyanka Submarines to Get Special Rubber Coating
Wednesday, September 7, 2016Russia's Admiralty to Deliver Six Stealth Subs to Pacific Fleet by 2021
Tuesday, May 31, 2016Russian Navy Orders Six Additional Improved Kilo Submarines for its Pacific Fleet
Friday, May 6, 2016Russian Diesel Electric Submarine Test Fires Kalibr Missile System
Tuesday, December 8, 2015Russian Navy Improved Kilo Submarine Fires Kalibr-NK Cruise Missiles from the Mediterranean Sea
Wednesday, September 17, 2014First Improved Kilo Submarine Joins Russian Navy's Black Sea Fleet
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive 40 Conventional and Nuclear Submarines, 14 Frigates, 35 Corvettes, 6 Gunboats and 6 Landing Crafts by 2020

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Algeria2
YearHoldings
20102
20091
China10
Two Project 636 and eight Project 636M boats built in Russia
Indonesia2
Ordered in the fall of 2007
Russia12
Six boats being built for the Black Sea fleet and another six boats ordered in May 2016 for the Pacific fleet.
YearHoldings
202112
20176
20166
20153Black Sea fleet (2)
Sep 20141
20120
Vietnam6
Deal worth $2.1 billion ($3.2 billion including coastal infraestructures and other equipment) for the construction of six boats announced in April 2009 and signed by Russia and Vietnam in December 2009. Deliveries are due to start in 2014.
YearHoldings
20166
Aug 20154
Apr 20142
20130

Grand Total 356
Defensive Weapons
91RE1x18
91RTE2x18
Shkval
TEST-71ME-NKx18
Offensive Weapons
3M14Ex18
3M54Ex18
3M54E1x18
Kalibr-PL

Project 636 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
366 -1997-
367 -1998-
368 -2005-
369 -2005-
370 -2005-
371 -2005-
372 -2005-
373 -2006-
374 -2006-
375 -2006-
182 Hanoi28 Aug 2012Apr 2014-
183 Ho Chi Minh-Apr 2014-
184 Hai PhongAug 20131 Aug 2015-
185 Khanh Hoa28 Mar 20141 Aug 2015-
186 -2016-
187 -2016-
B-261 Novorossiisk28 Nov 201317 Sep 2014-
B-237 Rostov-on-DonMay 2014Nov 2015-
B-262 Stary Oskol28 Aug 2014Jun 2015-
Krasnodar2015Jun 2016-
Veliky Novgorod2015Nov 2016-
Kolpino31 May 201624 Nov 2016-
#7 -2020-
#8 -2020-
#9 -2020-
#10 -2021-
#11 -2021-
#12 -2021-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.