There are 3 images added on 20 October 2007
Project 671RTM  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 26
Also Known As: Shuka and Victor III
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Admiralty Shipyards and Amur Shipyard
Parent System: Project 671
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1967
Total Production: 48
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 671 is a class of nuclear-powered attack submarines deployed by the former Soviet Union between the late 1960s and early 1990s to engage submarines and surface ships. The whole Project 671 class comprises 48 ships in three versions: Project 671/Yersy/Victor I (15 ships 1968-1974), Project 671RT/Semga/Victor II (7 ships 1972-1978) and Project 671RTM/Shuka/Victor III (26 ships 1978-1992). Currently, Project 671RTM ships are the sole survivors of Project 671 submarine-class within the Russian Navy. Several of these ships are expected to remain in service with the Russian Navy until 2010/2015 when they should be phased out.

The Project 671RTM, Soviet name Shuka and NATO codename Victor III, is an improved version built on Project 671RT/Victor II design and aimed at reducing the acoustic signature over its predecessors. The lead ship was commissioned by the Soviet Navy in 1978. These ships are powered by two nuclear pressurized water reactors, were provided with four 21-inch torpedo tubes and two 25.6-inch torpedo tubes and feature improved communications and electronic gear. These ships are equipped with torpedoes and anti-ship/submarine missiles and several are fitted with Granat, Soviet name RKV-500 or NATO code SS-N-21 Sampson, land attack cruise missiles.

Project 671RTM Applications


Fighting Ships Project 971

Project 671RTM Specifications

Crew: 85
Number of Weapons: 18
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 10.8 meter (35.4 foot)
Draft: 8 meter (26.2 foot)
Length: 107 meter (352 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 400 meter
Power
Power: 75 MW (100,536 shp)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Top Speed Surfaced: 20 knot
Time
Mission Endurance: 80 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 7,200 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 5,200 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia26
YearHoldings
20144
20130
20095Northern fleet (5) upgraded to Project 671RTMK
Oct 20084

Grand Total 261
Defensive Weapons
SS-N-15 Starfishx2
SS-N-16 Stallionx6
53-65Kx18
Offensive Weapons
SS-N-22 Sunburnx6
SS-N-21 Sampsonx2

Project 671RTM Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
B-138 Obninsk-1990-
K-218 1978--
K-242 1979--
K-244 1979--
K-247 1980--
K-251 1980--
K-254 1980--
K-255 1983--
K-264 1981--
B-292 Perm1981--
K-298 1982--
K-299 1982--
K-305 1982--
K-324 1983--
K-355 1983--
K-358 1983--
K-360 1984--
B-388 Petrozavodsk19841988-
K-412 1985--
B-414 Daniel Moskovski19851990-
B-448 Tambov19861992-
K-492 1987--
K-502 1989--
K-507 1990--
K-524 1991--
K-527 1992--

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.