There are 78 images added between 11 August 2012 and 22 March 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 12
Project 775  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 22
Also Known As: Kostiantyn Olshansky, Project 775M, Ropucha-I and Ropucha-II
Origin: Poland
Corporations: Northern Shipyard
Parent System: Project 775
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 22
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 775 Ropucha is a 4,000-t class of large landing ships built in Poland for the Soviet Navy between 1974 and 1991. This landing ship tank (LST) is equipped with two 57mm dual purpose guns, four SA-N-8 surface-to-air missile weapon systems, two 122mm UMS-73 Grad-M multiple launch rocket system (MLRS) for shore bombardment, and up to 92 mines in tank deck. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 19,200-bhp and a top speed of 17.8 knots.

Project 775 Specifications

Crew: 98
Troops: 225
Dimensions
Beam: 15 meter (49 foot)
Cargo Compartment Height: 4.50 meter
Cargo Compartment Length: 95 meter
Cargo Compartment Width: 4.50 meter
Draft: 3.70 meter (12.1 foot)
Length: 113 meter (369 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 19,200 bhp (14.3 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 17.8 knot (9.15 mps)
Weight
Cargo: 482 ton
Full Displacement: 4,080 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia20
YearHoldings
201515Northern fleet (4), Pacific fleet (3), Baltic fleet (4) and Black Sea fleet (4)
201415Northern fleet (4), Pacific fleet (3), Baltic fleet (4) and Black Sea fleet (4)
201318Northern fleet (3), Pacific fleet (4), Baltic fleet (4) and Black Sea fleet (7)
200919Northern fleet (3), Pacific fleet (5), Baltic fleet (4) and Black Sea fleet (7)
Ukraine1
YearHoldings
Mar 20141

Grand Total 223
Defensive Weapons
Iglax4

Project 775 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
156 Yamal-1985-
102 Kaliningrad-1984-
158 Caesar Kunikov-1983-
110 Aleksandr Shabalin-1983-
142 Novocherkassk-1982-
127 Minsk-1981-
016 Georgiy Pobedonosets-1981-
055 BDK-98-1980-
031 Aleksandr Otrakovskiy-1979-
066 Oslyabya-1979-
027 Kondopoga-1978-
BDK-67 -1977-
012 Olenegorskiy Gornyak-1977-
BDK-101 -1976-
BDK-105 -1975-
BDK-121 -1975-
BDK-182 -1974-
151 Azov-1990-
077 Peresvet-1991-
130 Korolev-1991-
139 -1979-
U402 Kostiantyn Olshansky-1996-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.