There are 10 images added between 27 November 2013 and 18 June 2014
1  2  
Project 855  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 17 June 2014
Total Production: 1
Unitary Cost: RUB4.0 billion   (USD$65 million)
Also Known As: Granay, Graney, Project 885, Severodvinsk and Yasen
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Malakhit Design Bureau and Sevmash
Parent System: Project 855
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 17 June 2014
Total Production: 8
Family Members: Project 855M
Reviews   Average 9.0
There are 1 reviews so far

  View reviews

  Firepower 10.0
  Maneuverability 6.0
  Performance 8.0
  Range 10.0
  Speed 10.0
  Survivability 10.0
Description: The Project 855 or Severodvinsk, formerly known as Project 885, nuclear-powered submarine class is a follow on Project 971, Akula-class, which features reduced noise signature and enhanced armament and tactics. The Project 855 receives the NATO designation Granay or Graney and the Russian name Yasen. The ship has been designed to engage submarines, surface ships and ground targets using torpedoes, missiles, and mines. The Project 855 class submarines should replace current Project 971, 945 and 949 boats within the Russian Navy. As of late 20011, the Russian Navy plans for the procurement of seven ships comprising Yasen and Yasen-M submarines through 2020.

The Yasen-class submarines will be provided with vertical launching tubes to launch cruise missiles and horizontal torpedo tubes to launch missiles, torpedoes, and mines. Some reports suggested that the lead ship, named Severodvinsk, was cancelled due to the economic turmoil in Russia in the 1990s. Severodvinsk and Yasen-class boats could be available for export with the Indian Navy as the main potential customer to fulfill its request for a nuclear-powered submarine. However, the Severodvinsk construction was continued by Sevmash shipyard with the ship to be commissioned by the Russian Navy by the end of 2012. The second ship called Kazan is an upgraded version fitted with advanced sensors and weapons and it is deemed as a prototype for the Graney-M class. Only two ships of the Graney project will be built for the Russian Navy with production to shift to the Graney-M class after 2015.

According to the Pravda newspaper, the Project 855 class submarines are by far more sophisticated than Project 955 ballistic submarines. The Russian Navy has identified the need for a smaller displacement and stealth multi-purpose submarine primarily to perform hunter-killer missions that will enter into service by 2020. These submarines along with Project 855s should form the Russian Navy's nuclear attack submarine fleet by 2030.

Project 855 Specifications

Crew: 90
Enlisted: 58
Number of Vertical Launch Systems: 8
Number of Weapons: 70
Officers: 32
Torpedo Tubes: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 9.40 meter (30.8 foot)
Length: 119 meter (390 foot)
Ship's Height: 13.5 meter
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 600 meter
Speed
Cruise Speed: 16 knot (8.22 mps)
Top Speed Submerged: 35 knot (18.0 mps)
Top Speed Surfaced: 31 knot
Time
Mission Endurance: 100 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 13,800 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 8,600 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 855 News

There are 19 news between
12 Sep 2011 and 14 Apr 2017
1  2  
Friday, April 14, 2017Russian Navy Yasen-M Submarines to Feature 4th Generation Nuclear Reactor
Wednesday, April 12, 2017Russian Navy Borey, Yasen and Varshavyanka Submarines to Get Special Rubber Coating
Friday, September 30, 2016Russian Submarines to Be Outfitted with Sonar Jamming Membrane by 2017
Saturday, September 17, 2016Russian Submarines to be Outfitted with Advanced Noise Absorving Materials
Wednesday, July 20, 2016Russia Developing Sonar Network for Underwater Surveillance
Saturday, April 30, 2016Russian Yasen-Class Submarine Hits Training Target in Barents Sea
Monday, March 7, 2016Newest US Navy Nuclear-Powered Aircraft Carrier Unreliable against Latest Anti-Ship Missiles
Tuesday, July 7, 2015Russian Navy Developing Two New Fifth Generation Nuclear Submarines
Tuesday, June 17, 2014Russian Navy to Equip 5th Generation Submarines with Unmanned Underwater Vehicles
Monday, December 30, 2013Russian Navy Commissions Severodvinsk Nuclear Attack Submarine

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia1
YearHoldings
20201Russian Navy plans released in July 2011
20151Russian Navy November 2008 estimate
Jun 20141Russian Navy official acceptance ceremony
Dec 20131Northern fleet (1)

Grand Total 11
Cannons & Gear
SM-346x8
Defensive Weapons
91RE1x40
Fizik-1x30
Futlyarx30
SS-N-16x30
Shkvalx30
USET-80x30
Offensive Weapons
3M14Ex40
3M24x40
3M51x40
3M54Ex40
3M54E1x40
BrahMos-2x32
Kalibr-PLx40
SS-N-21 Granat/Sampsonx40
Yakhontx32
Protection Systems
Vist-2

Project 855 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
K-560 Severodvinsk15 Jun 201017 Jun 2014-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.