There are 9 images added between 3 December 2006 and 19 November 2015
1  2  
Project 941  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Akula and Typhoon
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Rubin and Sevmash
Parent System: Project 941
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 941, Akula Russian nickname and Typhoon NATO-designation, class submarines have been designed to perform long endurance nuclear deterrence patrols. They are the largest submarines ever built with a multi-hulled (up to 5) design. Its design has been optimized for under ice operations and ice-breaking in the case of a strategic launch. The Soviet Navy commissioned six Akula-class submarines beginning in 1981 which were decommissioned between 1995 and 2005 due to service life expiration of the R-39 missiles and the lack of a replacement.

The Akula-class submarines are equipped with 20 R-39, also known as RSM-52 and SS-N-20 Sturgeon in the West, submarine launched ballistic missiles (SLBMs) carrying 10 nuclear warheads each. Six torpedo tubes (two 650mm and four 533mm) provide engagement capability against surface ships and submarines employing torpedoes and missiles. The R-39UTTH Bark was designed as the replacement for the R-39 SLBM but the program was abandoned in the 2000s.

As of 2009, the Russian Navy only operates three submarines due to be decommissioned before 2010. There are plans to extend the service life of remaining submarines but that option seems unlikely due to spare parts unavailability and their high noise emission levels. However, the Dmitry Donskoy submarine was modified to launch the Bulava SLBM with the ship acting as the launch platform during the flight tests in the 2000s. Another two surviving boats could be upgraded to carry the Bulava missile.

Project 941 Specifications

Crew: 160
Number of Ballistic Missiles: 20
Number of Weapons: 20
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 23 meter (75 foot)
Length: 172 meter (564 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 500 meter
Power
Power: 100,000 shp (75 MW)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 13.9 mps (27.0 knot)
Time
Mission Endurance: 120 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 48,000 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 24,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 941 News

There are 8 news between
7 May 2010 and 23 Apr 2017
Sunday, April 23, 2017Russian Navy Project 09852 to Become Biggest Submarine in the World
Sunday, March 20, 2016Russian Navy Akula Submarines to Receive Kalibr Cruise Missiles
Monday, December 30, 2013Russian Navy's Northern Fleet Deploys First Two New Borey-Class Nuclear Ballistic Submarines
Monday, November 11, 2013Rubin Planning Stealthier and Smaller, AIP-Powered Russian Strategic and Attack Submarines
Thursday, February 2, 2012Russia to Upgrade and Extend Service Life of Delta IV and Typhoon Strategic Submarines
Friday, October 29, 2010Russia Successfully Test Launches Bulava Ballistic Missile from Dmitry Donskoy Submarine
Thursday, October 7, 2010Bulava Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile Hits Target in 13th Test
Friday, May 7, 2010Russian Typhoon Subs to Remain Operational Armed with Cruise Missiles Through 2019

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia6
YearHoldings
20151Northern fleet
20141Northern fleet
Dec 20131Northern fleet
20123Northern fleet (3)
20093Northern fleet (3)
20081another two ships are being upraded to carry Bulava missiles

Grand Total 61
Defensive Weapons
RPK-2x20
RU-100x20
USET-80
Offensive Weapons
Bulavax20
R-39UTTH Barkx20
RSM-52x20

Project 941 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
TK-208 Dmitry Donskoy-19812018
TK-202 -19831996
TK-12 -19841996
TK-13 -19852000
TK-17 Arkhangelsk-1987Dec 2013
TK-20 Severstal-1989Dec 2013

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.