There are 39 images added between 3 December 2006 and 12 April 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 6
Project 949A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 11
Also Known As: Antey and Oscar II
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Rubin and Sevmash
Parent System: Project 949A
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 13
Family Members: Project 09852
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 949A class nuclear-powered submarines, Antey Russian nickname and Oscar II NATO-codename, are an improved derivative of the Project 949 class, Oscar or Oscar I NATO-codename. They were designed by the Soviet Union to engage US aircraft carrier strike groups and larger ships at long ranges. The Granit long range anti-ship missile is their main armament with 24 missiles carried by each Antey submarine. The Granit missiles are located inside angled vertical tubes with 12 tubes at each side of the ship. They can be fired while the ship remains submerged minimizing the risk of detection by airborne assets and surface ships.

The Soviet Navy commissioned the first Project 949A submarine in 1986. There are plans to keep the operational Antey submarines in service through 2020 when they should be decommissioned. Some plans call for a replacement of Granit missiles by another faster, long range, anti-ship missile. The new missile could be the Yakhont developed to engage AEGIS-protected ships but still remains uncertain. The Russian Navy plans to build 10 or more Project 855 Yasen class nuclear submarines equipped with 24 cruise missiles as replacement for the Project 949A and Project 971/971A boats.

In addition to the 24 vertical tubes, the Project 949A boats are equipped with four 533mm and four 650mm torpedo tubes enabled to launch torpedoes and missiles. Project 949A submarines are quietest than Project 949 and also feature improved maneuverability. The Russian Navy thinks of Project 949A ships as one of its most valuable submarines. Their built-in satellite-based targeting system and its accuracy back that thought.

Project 949A Specifications

Crew: 100
Number of Weapons: 24
Torpedo Tubes: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 18 meter (59 foot)
Length: 154 meter (505 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 600 meter
Power
Power: 98,000 shp (73 MW)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 32 knot (16.4 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 110 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 24,000 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 14,700 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 949A News

There are 5 news between
9 Feb 2012 and 23 Apr 2017
Sunday, April 23, 2017Russian Navy Project 09852 to Become Biggest Submarine in the World
Wednesday, April 5, 2017Upgraded Oscar II Nuclear Submarine to Rejoin Russian Navy
Tuesday, March 7, 2017Russian Navy to Upgrade Antey Nuclear Submarine Fleet with Kalibr Cruise Missiles
Monday, December 30, 2013Russian Navy Commissions Severodvinsk Nuclear Attack Submarine
Thursday, February 9, 2012Russian Navy to Convert Project 949A Belgorod Nuclear Submarine for Special Missions

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia11
YearHoldings
20176
20146
20128Northern fleet (3) and Pacific fleet (5)
20099Northern fleet (3) and Pacific fleet (6)
Oct 20088

Grand Total 111
Defensive Weapons
Shkval
Offensive Weapons
Granitx24

Project 949A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
K-148 Orenburg-1986-
K-132 Irkutsk-19872012
K-119 Voronezh-1988-
K-173 Krasnoyarsk198519882012
K-410 Smolensk-1990-
K-442 Chelyabinsk-1990-
K-456 Tver-1991-
K-266 Orel-1992-
K-186 Omsk-1993-
K-141 Kursk-19942000
K-150 Tomsk-1997-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.