Project 955A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 5
Unitary Cost: RUB39 billion   (USD$633 million)
Also Known As: Borei II, Borei-A, Borey-A, Knyaz Vladimir, Project 955U and Svyatitel Nikolai
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Krylov Research Institute, Rubin and Sevmash
Parent System: Project 955
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 10 January 2013
Total Production: 8
Development Cost: RUB9.0 billion   (USD$146 million)
Family Members: Project 955 and Project 955M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 955 or Borey/Borei, 'Northwind' in English, is a new strategic nuclear submarine class (SSBN) designed to replace current Project 941 (Typhoon NATO name) and Project 667BDRM (Delta IV NATO name) boats built by the former Soviet Union and in service with the Russian Navy. The Borey-class submarines development started in the mid-1980s at Rubin Design Bureau and are the quietest produced ever in Russia and the former Soviet Union. Ships from Project 955 and the Project 855 share parts and hull design to achieve lower maintenance costs and higher spare parts availability. All the submarines are being build by Sevmash shipyards in the White Sea region, Russia. The Russian Navy plans to procure up to eight submarines before 2020 each armed with 16 Bulava Submarine Launched Ballistic Missiles (SLBMs) capable of carrying up to 10 nukes. These boats will remain in service with the Russian Navy's strategic submarine fleet until 2040-2050 timeframe.

The Project 955 boats are five times quieter than Project 971 Akula and Project 949A Oscar II nuclear attack submarines which were the quietest boats ever produced by the former Soviet Union. Ascending rescue chambers for the whole crew were provided to prevent a disaster similar to what happened with the Kursk boat in 2000 at the Barents Sea. Besides, the Boreys are the first Russian ballistic submarines fitted with a single-shaft water-jet propulsion system providing high propulsion performance instead of twin propulsion system. In addition these boats have two hinged thrusters and retractable horizontal bow planes with flaps for enhanced maneuverability. One key advantage of the new ballistic submarines is their ability to launch a Bulava missile on-the-move and/or to launch them from under the Arctic ice.

The Project 955A, also referred to as Project 955U, is an improved design of the Project 955 ballistic submarine featuring lower physical fields thus leading to improved stealth signature as well as more advanced communication and detection systems. The Project 955A class submarines also add improved crew habitability and survivability. Originally it was reported to be carrying 20 Bulava ballistic missiles instead of 16. The lead boat of Project 955A, named Knyaz Vladimir (formerly Svyatitel Nikolai), is expected to be commissioned by the Russian Navy in 2015. At least the new class will consist of five boats but additional ships could be ordered after 2020 as replacement for the surviving Project 667BDRM ballistic submarines. In early 2012, the Russian Navy plans called for the procurement of 10 Boreys by 2020. In February 2013, the Russian Navy stated the Project 955A will carry 16 ballistic missiles. These boats feature eight torpedo tubes (four 533m and four 650mm) with 40 torpedoes and missiles.

Project 955A Specifications

Crew: 107
Number of Ballistic Missiles: 16
Number of Weapons: 40
Torpedo Tubes: 12
Dimensions
Beam: 13.5 meter (44 foot)
Length: 170 meter (558 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 480 meter
Time
Mission Endurance: 90 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 24,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 955A News

There are 9 news between
9 Nov 2011 and 23 Aug 2017
Wednesday, August 23, 2017Russian Navy to Complete Testing of New AIP Propulsion System for Submarines in 2021
Sunday, August 20, 2017Russian Navy Borei-A and Yasen-M Submarines to Get Stealth Pumps
Sunday, December 25, 2016Russian Navy Borei-M to Become Mainstay of Sea-Based Strategic Deterrent
Friday, December 23, 2016Russian Navy Working on Modernization of Borei-Class Submarines
Friday, September 30, 2016Russian Submarines to Be Outfitted with Sonar Jamming Membrane by 2017
Saturday, September 17, 2016Russian Submarines to be Outfitted with Advanced Noise Absorving Materials
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive 40 Conventional and Nuclear Submarines, 14 Frigates, 35 Corvettes, 6 Gunboats and 6 Landing Crafts by 2020
Saturday, December 3, 2011Russia to Start Construction of Borey-A Class Nuclear Submarines in 2012
Wednesday, November 9, 2011Russian Navy Orders Borey and Yasen Nuclear Powered Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 51
Defensive Weapons
Fizik-1
Futlyar
RPK-2
SET-65K
TEST-71M-NK
Offensive Weapons
Bulava-Mx16
Kalibr-PL
Yakhont
Protection Systems
Vist-2
Sensor Systems
Irtysh-Amphora-B-055x1

Project 955A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Knyaz VladimirAug 20172018-
Knyaz Suvorov-2019-
Knyaz Oleg-2020-
Emperor Alexander III-2021-
Knyaz Pozharsky-2022-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.