Project 955B  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2030
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Borei-B and Borey-B
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Rubin
Parent System: Project 955
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 10 January 2013
Total Production: 10
Development Cost: RUB9.0 billion   (USD$146 million)
Family Members: Project 955, Project 955A and Project 955M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 955 or Borey/Borei, 'Northwind' in English, is a new strategic nuclear submarine class (SSBN) designed to replace current Project 941 (Typhoon NATO name) and Project 667BDRM (Delta IV NATO name) boats built by the former Soviet Union and in service with the Russian Navy. The Borey-class submarines development started in the mid-1980s at Rubin Design Bureau and are the quietest produced ever in Russia and the former Soviet Union. Ships from Project 955 and the Project 855 share parts and hull design to achieve lower maintenance costs and higher spare parts availability. All the submarines are being build by Sevmash shipyards in the White Sea region, Russia. The Russian Navy plans to procure up to eight submarines before 2020 each armed with 16 Bulava Submarine Launched Ballistic Missiles (SLBMs) capable of carrying up to 10 nukes. These boats will remain in service with the Russian Navy's strategic submarine fleet until 2040-2050 timeframe.

The Project 955 boats are five times quieter than Project 971 Akula and Project 949A Oscar II nuclear attack submarines which were the quietest boats ever produced by the former Soviet Union. Ascending rescue chambers for the whole crew were provided to prevent a disaster similar to what happened with the Kursk boat in 2000 at the Barents Sea. Besides, the Boreys are the first Russian ballistic submarines fitted with a single-shaft water-jet propulsion system providing high propulsion performance instead of twin propulsion system. In addition these boats have two hinged thrusters and retractable horizontal bow planes with flaps for enhanced maneuverability. One key advantage of the new ballistic submarines is their ability to launch a Bulava missile on-the-move and/or to launch them from under the Arctic ice.

The Project 955B Borei-B is a further variant of the Russian Navy Borei class of nuclear-powered ballistic submarines. As of late 2018, The Borei-B boats are being desgned by Rubin Design Bureau and will feature a new propulsion system among other new features. The new strategic submarine may be commissioned in the late 2020s.

Project 955B News

There is 1 news
on 3 Dec 2018
Monday, December 3, 2018First Russian Navy Borei-A Nuclear Submarine Undergoing Sea Trials

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.