Project 955M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2025
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Borei-M and Borey-M
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Krylov Research Institute, Rubin and Sevmash
Parent System: Project 955
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 10 January 2013
Total Production: 8
Development Cost: RUB9.0 billion   (USD$146 million)
Family Members: Project 955 and Project 955A
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 955 or Borey/Borei, 'Northwind' in English, is a new strategic nuclear submarine class (SSBN) designed to replace current Project 941 (Typhoon NATO name) and Project 667BDRM (Delta IV NATO name) boats built by the former Soviet Union and in service with the Russian Navy. The Borey-class submarines development started in the mid-1980s at Rubin Design Bureau and are the quietest produced ever in Russia and the former Soviet Union. Ships from Project 955 and the Project 855 share parts and hull design to achieve lower maintenance costs and higher spare parts availability. All the submarines are being build by Sevmash shipyards in the White Sea region, Russia. The Russian Navy plans to procure up to eight submarines before 2020 each armed with 16 Bulava Submarine Launched Ballistic Missiles (SLBMs) capable of carrying up to 10 nukes. These boats will remain in service with the Russian Navy's strategic submarine fleet until 2040-2050 timeframe.

The Project 955 boats are five times quieter than Project 971 Akula and Project 949A Oscar II nuclear attack submarines which were the quietest boats ever produced by the former Soviet Union. Ascending rescue chambers for the whole crew were provided to prevent a disaster similar to what happened with the Kursk boat in 2000 at the Barents Sea. Besides, the Boreys are the first Russian ballistic submarines fitted with a single-shaft water-jet propulsion system providing high propulsion performance instead of twin propulsion system. In addition these boats have two hinged thrusters and retractable horizontal bow planes with flaps for enhanced maneuverability. One key advantage of the new ballistic submarines is their ability to launch a Bulava missile on-the-move and/or to launch them from under the Arctic ice.

The Project 955M Borey-M is a modernization effort started in 2011 to provide all Project 955 boats with a new standard featuring increased stealth, advanced communications and improved control systems. The Russian Navy fleet of eight Borey and Borey-A submarines might be upgraded to the Borey-M standard beginning in 2025. Besides, the new standard may feature a new ballistic missile, groundbreaking capabilities and other game-changer weapons and sensor systems.

Project 955M News

There are 2 news between
23 Dec 2016 and 25 Dec 2016
Sunday, December 25, 2016Russian Navy Borei-M to Become Mainstay of Sea-Based Strategic Deterrent
Friday, December 23, 2016Russian Navy Working on Modernization of Borei-Class Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 81
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.