There are 15 images added between 3 December 2006 and 19 March 2017
1  2  3  
Project 971  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 11
Also Known As: Akula, Project 971U and Shuka-B
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Amur Shipyard, Malakhit Design Bureau and Sevmash
Parent System: Project 971
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 14
Family Members: Project 971A and Project 971M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 971-class nuclear-powered submarines, Akula NATO-codename and Schuka-B Russian designation, have been designed to engage surface ships, submarines, and ground targets using nuclear and conventional weapons. They feature a double-hull design with four 533mm and four 650mm torpedo tubes. They can launch torpedoes, missiles, mines and rockets through the eight torpedo tubes.

The Shuka-B class submarines are the quietest submarines built ever in the former Soviet Union. The improved class members known as Project 971U feature reduced noise emissions and existing Project 971 submarines may be converted to the 971U or 971A standard. The first Project 971-class submarine entered service with the Soviet Navy in 1985. At least 6 Project 971 and 5 Project 971U submarines were built between 1985 and 1996 but this information remains uncertain.

Project 971 Specifications

Crew: 73
Number of Weapons: 40
Torpedo Tubes: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 13.6 meter (45 foot)
Draft: 9.68 meter (31.8 foot)
Length: 112 meter (367 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 500 meter
Power
Power: 190 MW (254,692 shp)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 33 knot (17.0 mps)
Top Speed Surfaced: 12 knot
Time
Mission Endurance: 100 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 12,770 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 8,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 971 News

There are 6 news between
20 Mar 2013 and 28 Apr 2017
Friday, April 28, 2017Russian Navy to Get Back Leopard Nuclear Submarine Upgraded to 971M Standard in 2018
Friday, April 14, 2017Russian Navy Yasen-M Submarines to Feature 4th Generation Nuclear Reactor
Sunday, March 20, 2016Russian Navy Akula Submarines to Receive Kalibr Cruise Missiles
Friday, March 11, 2016Upgraded Akula Nuclear Submarine Becomes Stealthier
Friday, December 13, 2013Russian Navy Akula Attack Submarine Fleet to Undergo Overhaul
Wednesday, March 20, 2013Russian Navy to Upgrade its Project 971 Akula Nuclear Attack Submarines Fleet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia11
YearHoldings
20175Northern fleet (3) and Pacific fleet (2)
20166Northern fleet (4) and Pacific fleet (2)
20146Northern fleet (4) and Pacific fleet (2)
201311Northern fleet (6) and Pacific fleet (5)
May 200911Northern fleet (5) and Pacific fleet (6)
Oct 200810

Grand Total 111
Defensive Weapons
91RE1x28
91RTE2x28
Igla
RPK-2x28
RU-100x28
Shkval
USET-80
Offensive Weapons
3M14Ex28
3M54Ex28
3M54E1x28
RKV-500x12

Project 971 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
K-263 Delfin-1985-
K-391 Bratsk-1987-
K-331 Narval-1988-
K-480 Ak Bars-1989-
K-317 Pantera-1990-
K-461 Volk-1992-
K-419 Kuzbass28 Jul 1992Dec 1992-
K-328 Leopard-1993-
K-154 Tigr-1994-
K-295 Samara-1994-
K-267 Drakon-1994-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.