Province  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Dhofar and Nyayo
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: VT Shipbuilding
Parent System: Province
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Province is a class of small missile boats built in the United Kingdom in the 1980s for the Navies of Oman and Kenya. These ships are intended to perform anti-surface warfare (ASuW) in the littoral environment. The propulsion system consists of four diesel engines with four shafts developing between 15,000- and 18,000-shp allowing a top speed of 40 knots. The four Omani missile boats are equipped with six to eight MM40 Exocet anti-ship missiles, one OTO Melara 76mm dual-purpose (DP) gun, one twin-barrel 40mm anti-aircraft (AA) gun and two 12.7mm machine guns. The two missile boats built for Kenya are equipped with four Otomat anti-ship missiles, one OTO Melara DP 76mm gun, one 30mm twin-barrel AA gun, and two 20mm guns. The Kenyan vessels feature lower displacement and installed power than the vessels built for Oman.

Province Specifications

Crew: 45
Number of Weapons: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 8.20 meter (26.9 foot)
Draft: 2.10 meter (6.89 foot)
Length: 57 meter (186 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 18,200 shp (13.6 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 40 knot (20.6 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 394 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Province News

There is 1 news
on 30 Oct 2008
Thursday, October 30, 2008Fincantieri to Upgrade Two Kenyan Fast Attack Crafts

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 62
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Exocetx8
Otomatx4

Province Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P3126 Nyayo-1987-
P3127 Umoja-1987-
B10 Dhofar-1982-
B11 Al Sharquiyah-1983-
B12 Al Bat'nah-1984-
B14 Mussandam-1989-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.