There are 10 images added between 30 December 2007 and 15 September 2013
1  2  
Rajput  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: Kashin II
Origin: Ukraine
Corporations: 61 Kommunara
Parent System: Rajput
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Navy's Rajput-class destroyers were built in the former Soviet Union in the 1980s based on the improved Kashin destroyer project, also known as Kashin II. These ships are suitable for anti-aircraft warfare (AAW), anti-submarine warfare (ASW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW). Their propulsion system consists of four gas turbines and two shafts developing 94,000-shp which translates into a top speed of 35 knots. The Rajput-class destroyers feature an aft flight deck and hangar to accommodate either a Ka-25 or Ka-27 ASW helicopter.

The Rajput-class destroyer weapon system comprises two SA-N-1 Goa air defense systems mounted at the ship's bow and stern with 44 missiles, four SS-N-2C Styx anti-ship missiles mounted at bow, one dual 76.2mm naval gun, four 30mm anti-aircraft guns, two RBU-6000 ASW rocket launchers and five 21-inch torpedo tubes. The lead ship of this class, INS Rajput, received the BrahMos supersonic anti-ship missile replacing the SS-N-2C missiles in September 2005. According to the Indian press, the remaining four destroyers will be upgraded with the new supersonic anti-ship missile.

Rajput Specifications

Crew: 320
Enlisted: 285
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Weapons: 48
Officers: 35
Torpedo Tubes: 5
Dimensions
Beam: 15.8 meter (52 foot)
Draft: 5 meter (16.4 foot)
Length: 147 meter (481 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 94,000 shp (70 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 35 knot (18.0 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 4,974 ton
Standard Displacement: 3,950 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Rajput News

There are 4 news between
5 Mar 2008 and 21 Apr 2017
Friday, April 21, 2017Indian Navy INS Teg Frigate Test-Fires Land Attack BrahMos Cruise Missile
Sunday, March 21, 2010BrahMos Long-Range, Supersonic Anti-Ship Missile Fire-Tested Successfully from Rajput-class Destroyer
Thursday, July 17, 2008Kaveri Marine Gas Turbine to Power Indian Navy Ships
Wednesday, March 5, 2008Indian Navy INS Rajput Successfully Tests BrahMos Supersonic Anti-Ship Missile

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 51
Artillery Systems
SA-N-1 Goax2
Defensive Weapons
5V24x44
RBU-6000x2
Offensive Weapons
BrahMosx4
Propulsion Systems
Kaveri Marine Gas Turbine
Support Aircraft
Ka-25x1
Ka-27x1

Rajput Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
D51 INS Rajput-30 Sep 1980-
D52 INS Rana-28 Jun 1982-
D53 INS Ranjit-24 Nov 1983-
D54 INS Ranvir-28 Oct 1986-
D55 INS Ranvijay-15 Jan 1988-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.