SSC 1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2025
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Small Surface Combatant
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Bollinger Shipyards, Gibbs & Cox, Lockheed Martin* and Marinette Marine   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: LCS Freedom
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 8 November 2008
Total Production: 16
Production Cost: USD$11 billion
Total Cost: USD$11 billion
Family Members: LCS 1 Flight II and LCS Freedom
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) is a revolutionary US Navy program aimed at developing a multi-purpose, modular surface combatant capable of achieving dominance in the littoral environment. In May 2004, the US Navy selected two separate teams lead by Lockheed Martin and General Dynamics' Bath Iron Works for the construction and demonstration of two Flight 0 LCS ships. It is expected that the US Navy will take a decision on the Flight 1 LCS in the 2007-2008 timeframe. The US Navy plans call for the procurement of 30 to 60 vessels through 2020. The current budgetary information about LCS program calls for the procurement of 55 ships. As of early 2008, the US Navy had allocated $1.93 billion to this project for the construction of two Flight 0 LCS demonstration ships to achieve initial operational capability in 2008.

The US Navy will use the final LCS ship to counter asymmetric threats such as quiet coastal diesel submarines, fast patrol boats and crafts, new generation mines and terror attacks like the suffered by destroyer USS Cole in Yemen. Shallow water hull design compatibility is a must for such a mission profiles. Helicopters and Unmanned Air Vehicles (UAV) will be able to operate form ship's aft flight deck. Besides, a variety of manned and unmanned ground vehicles and watercrafts carried inside the cargo deck are meant to execute a wide range of missions.

The key characteristics established by the US Navy for the LCS program are: stealth technology for enhanced survivability, shallow draft, more payload per ton than any US Navy warship, huge interior volume, long endurance and global networked communications to cooperate and share information with other sea, land and airborne platforms. Thanks to the mission modules approach, the reconfigurable LCS will be able to perform special operations forces support, high-speed transit, maritime interdiction, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR), and counter-terrorism missions. In addition, LCS will also be a FORCEnet enabler, sharing tactical information with other naval ships, submarines, aircraft, joint units and LCS groups.

The Small Surface Combatant (SSC) is a multi-mission frigate evolved from the LCS class corvette following the decision made public by the US Secreatry of Defense, Chuck Hagel, early in December 2014. The SSC is based on an upgraded variant of the LCS platform offering improvements in ship lethality and survivability, delivering enhanced naval combat performance. It will feature an improved air defense radar; air defense decoys; a new, more effective electronic warfare system; an over-the-horizon anti-ship missile; multi-function towed array sonar; torpedo defenses; and additional armor protection. Production of the first SSC is expected to start no later than fiscal year 2019. The US Navy plans call for the procurement of 52 LCS and SSC class ships by 2030.

SSC 1 News

There are 3 news between
11 Dec 2014 and 23 Aug 2016
Tuesday, August 23, 2016COMBATSS-21 Open Architecture Combat Management System Selected for US Navy Frigates
Tuesday, October 20, 2015FMS: Saudi Arabia Requests Four Multi-Mission Surface Combatant Ships
Thursday, December 11, 2014US Navy's LCS to Evolve into More Lethal and Survivable Small Surface Combatant

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.