Sampari  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 28 May 2014
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: KCR-60
Origin: Indonesia
Corporations: PT PAL
Parent System: Sampari
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 28 May 2014
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indonesian Navy's Sampari class of missile boats, also known as KCR-60, is a fast attack craft designed and built by PT PAL. These ships were designed to conduct anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions utilizing Chinese C-705 anti-ship missiles. The first two vessels are equipped with 40mm Bofors guns and the remaining for are expected to receive the 57mm Mk3 gun also from Bofors. Besides, the ship feature two 20mm cannons and one NG-18 close-in weapon system. The combat management system and radar systems were provided by Terma. The Indonesian Navy plans call for the procurement of six vessels between 2014 and 2021.

Sampari Specifications

Crew: 43
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 8.10 meter (26.6 foot)
Length: 60 meter (196 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,400 nautical mile (4,445 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 28 knot (14.4 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 8 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 460 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Sampari News

There is 1 news
on 20 Aug 2019
Tuesday, August 20, 2019Indonesia Selects 57mm Mk3 Gun System for Sampari Missile Boats

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Indonesia6
YearHoldings
Aug 20194

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
40mm Mk3x1
57mm Mk3x1
Offensive Weapons
C-705x4

Sampari Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
628 KRI Sampari-28 May 2014-
629 KRI Tombak-27 Aug 2014-
630 KRI Halasan-17 Sep 2014-
627 KRI Kerambit-27 Feb 2018-
625 -2020-
626 -2021-

Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.