There are 2 images added on 3 December 2006
Sauro I  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Nazario Sauro and Sauro II
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Fincantieri
Parent System: Sauro
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 8
Family Members: Sauro III and Sauro IV
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Nazario Sauro-class diesel-electric attack submarines were conceived in late 1970s by Fincantieri Shipyards to meet the requirements of the Italian Navy. Up to 4 ships of this class were built and only two of them remain in active service. Salvatore Todaro-class submarines (U212) will replace both submarines in late this decade.

The Sauro I and II class submarines feature 12 A184 torpedoes and 6 533mm torpedo tubes. Due to its overall characteristics these submarines are suited for littoral environments.

Sauro I Specifications

Crew: 49
Number of Weapons: 12
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 6.80 meter (22.3 foot)
Length: 64 meter (209 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 500 kilometer (270 nautical mile)
Power
Power: 3,210 shp (2.39 MW)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 10.3 mps (20.0 knot)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 1,476 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
 

Sauro I Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
S519 Carlo Fecia Di Cossato-1980-
S520 Leonardo Da Vinci-1982-
S521 Guglielmo Marconi-1982-
S518 Nazario Sauro-1980-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.