There are 2 images added between 2 October 2010 and 17 February 2012
Scorpene Basic-AIP  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Total Production: 4
Production Cost: EUR€4.0 billion   (USD$4.2 billion)
Unitary Cost: EUR€1.0 billion   (USD$1.1 billion)
Also Known As: Isaac Peral, S-80, S-80 Plus and S-80A
Origin: France
Corporations: Naval Group and Navantia
Parent System: Scorpene
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: 18
Total Cost: USD$3.5 billion
Family Members: Scorpene Basic and Scorpene Compact
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The modular Scorpene-class submarines feature reduced acoustic emissions for stealth, integrated weapon system to achieve improved performance over previous generations, and automated systems to reduce the crew requested to operate the vessel. The Mesma Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) system, provided to the Scorpene submarines, extends the submerged endurance 3 to 4 times. Chile and Malaysia (Scorpene 2000) have ordered two Scorpene submarines each. The Malaysian Scorpenes will be delivered in 2009, and the Chilean in 2005 and 2007. O'Higgins class is the Chilean designation for the Scorpene-class submarines. India and Spain could be the next export customers for the Scorpene submarine with 6+6 and 3 vessels expected respectively. As of 2004, Spain signed up for four firm boats to be built by IZAR, now Navantia.

The Scorpene Basic-AIP has been designed to perform a wide range of missions with a secondary Mesma AIP propulsion system for extended submerged endurance. Each Scorpene submarine features six 533mm bow located torpedo tubes with 18 weapons between torpedoes, mines (up to 30) and missiles. The Scorpene's torpedo tubes are compatible with F17 and Mk48 torpedoes and Exocet missiles. These submarines can perform anti-submarine warfare (ASW), anti-surface warfare (ASuW), reconnaissance and intelligence, mine laying and special operations missions.

In 2003 the Spanish government ordered four Scorpene-AIP submarines worth €1,756 million under S-80 program to be built by IZAR. The Spanish Navy will replace current Agosta-class submarine fleet with four S-80 submarines. The program total cost for the Spanish Navy is estimated at 2,136 million Euro. In early January 2006, Lockheed Martin was awarded a contract by Navantia for the development in partnership with other Spanish industrial leaders of an advanced combat system for the Spanish Navy's S-80A diesel submarines which would be built by Avantia. Lockheed Martin was responsible for the development of core combat system as a partner. The program was thereafter modified with the S-80 Plus submarines length increased to 88 meters. A new AIP system fueled by Ethanol is expected to be provided to the Spanish submarines by mid-2020s. The entry into service of the troubled S-80 submarines was delayed from 2018 to 2022.

Scorpene Basic-AIP Specifications

Crew: 32
Number of Weapons: 18
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 11.7 meter (38.3 foot)
Draft: 6.20 meter (20.3 foot)
Length: 88 meter (289 foot)
Propeller Diameter: 7.30 meter
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 300 meter
Power
Power: 3,600 kW (4,826 shp)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 19 knot (9.77 mps)
Top Speed Surfaced: 12 knot
Time
Mission Endurance: 50 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 2,426 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 2,198 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Scorpene Basic-AIP News

There are 4 news between
15 Sep 2003 and 12 Nov 2010
Friday, November 12, 2010DCNS and Navantia Achieve Agreement on Submarine Collaboration
Thursday, November 12, 2009Spain's S-80 Submarines Sonar Array System Completes In-Water Testing
Wednesday, May 2, 2007BAE Systems to Provide Pressure Hull Domes for Spanish S80 Submarines
Monday, September 15, 2003Spain to Build 4 S-80 Submarines with Air Independent Propulsion

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Defensive Weapons
F17x18
Mark 48 ADCAPx18
Offensive Weapons
SM39 Exocetx18

Scorpene Basic-AIP Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
S-81 Isaac Peral-2022-
S-82 -2024-
S-83 -2025-
S-84 -2027-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.