Second Generation Patrol Vessel  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: 6
Production Cost: USD$2.8 billion
Unitary Cost: USD$466 million
Also Known As: SGPV
Origin: Malaysia
Corporations: Boustead Naval Shipyard* and DCNS   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Second Generation Patrol Vessel
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Malaysian Navy (RMN) Second Generation Patrol Vessel (SGPV) Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) is a variant of the DCNS Gowind Combat Corvette built in Malaysia by Boustead Holding Berhad. The ship is intended to serve as an offshore patrol vessel as well as a light frigate equipped with state-of-the-art missile systems. The 2,750-ton class stealth vessel features a Combined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD) propulsion system with waterjets for optimal operation in shallow waters. These ships' sensor suite builds around the Thales SMART-S Mk2 radar and the CAPTAS 2 sonar system along with the Rheinmetall TMEO Mk2 electro-optical surveillance system and the TMX/EO Mk2 fire control radar. The RMN plans call for the procurement of six SGPVs to be commissioned between 2015 and 2020. As of April 2015 the RMN plan is to commission the lead ship in 2020.

The SGPV weapon systems consists of a 57mm Mk3 dual purpose naval gun, eight NSM (formerly MM40 Block 3 Exocet) anti-ship missiles, 12 Sylver vertical launching systems with Mica surface-to-air missiles and two 30mm remotely operated guns. Besides, the weapon system relies on the SETIS combat management system. The ship features a flight deck and hangar for operation of a single Super Lynx 300 helicopter or alternatively AS355 Fennec or EC725 helicopters.

Second Generation Patrol Vessel Specifications

Crew: 106
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Weapons: 20
Dimensions
Beam: 16 meter (52 foot)
Length: 111 meter (364 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 5,000 nautical mile (9,260 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 28 knot (14.4 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 21 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,100 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Second Generation Patrol Vessel News

There are 3 news between
21 Jan 2013 and 9 Apr 2015
Thursday, April 9, 2015Royal Malaysian Navy Selects NSM Anti-Ship Missile for its Littoral Combat Ships
Tuesday, February 18, 2014Royal Malaysian Navy Selects SMART-S and CAPTAS 2 for its Littoral Combat Ships
Monday, January 21, 2013Malaysia, Kuwait and Undisclosed Country Firm Air Defense Contracts with Rheinmetall

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
57mm Mk3x1
Sylverx12
Defensive Weapons
Mica RFx12
Offensive Weapons
NSMx8
Protection Systems
Vertical Launch Micax1
Sensor Systems
CAPTAS 2x1
SMART-S Mk2x1
Support Aircraft
Super Lynx 300x1

Second Generation Patrol Vessel Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
SGPV1 -2020-
SGPV2 -2021-
SGPV3 -2022-
SGPV4 -2023-
SGPV5 -2024-
SGPV6 -2025-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.