There are 6 images added between 29 April 2010 and 20 April 2014
Shivalik  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 29 April 2010
Total Production: 3
Unitary Cost: USD$650 million
Also Known As: Nilgiri and P-17
Origin: India
Corporations: Mazagon Dock Limited
Parent System: Shivalik
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 29 April 2010
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Shivalik, also known as P-17 and Nilgiri, is an indigenous stealth frigate being built by Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) for the Indian Navy. The Indian government approved the P-17 project in 1998 with three frigates of this class to be commissioned by the Indian Navy in December 2005, 2006 and 2007. The frigates construction was delayed and are going to be delivered by MDL between 2010 and 2011.

Shivalik Specifications

Crew: 257
Enlisted: 222
Number of Aircraft: 2
Officers: 35
Dimensions
Beam: 16.9 meter (55 foot)
Length: 143 meter (468 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 5,000 nautical mile (9,260 kilometer)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,200 ton
Standard Displacement: 5,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Shivalik News

There is 1 news
on 29 Apr 2010
Thursday, April 29, 2010Indian Navy Commissions INS Shivalik First Indian-Built Stealth Frigate

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India3
YearHoldings
Aug 20112
Apr 20101

Grand Total 31
Defensive Weapons
91RTE2
BARAK-8
Offensive Weapons
3M54TE
Propulsion Systems
LM2500
Support Aircraft
Dhruvx2

Shivalik Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F47 INS Shivalik-29 Apr 2010-
F48 INS Satpura-20 Aug 2011-
F49 INS Sahyadiri-21 Jul 2012-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.