Sinpo  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Gorae
Origin: North Korea
Parent System: Sinpo
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Sinpo, also known as Gorae, is a new class of diesel-electric ballistic submarines designed and built by North Korea to launch one or two KN-11 ballistic missiles. With a displacement of roughly 2,000 tons these small ballistic submarines are crewed by less than 50-man and can travel a distance of 1,500 nautical miles (3,000 kilometers). North Korea is building six boats that will enter service along with the KN-11/Pukguksong-1 beginning in 2018. These boats may serve as a retaliatory weapon against Japan and South Korea as well as against the United States of America.

Sinpo Specifications

Crew: 50
Number of Ballistic Missiles: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 6.60 meter (21.7 foot)
Length: 66 meter (215 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 1,500 nautical mile (2,778 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 10 knot (5.14 mps)
Top Speed Surfaced: 16 knot
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 2,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Sinpo News

There is 1 news
on 18 Oct 2017
Wednesday, October 18, 2017North Korea Building Thrid Sinpo Ballistic Missile Submarine

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Offensive Weapons
Pukguksong-1x2

Sinpo Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
#1 Sinpo-A-2018-
#2 Sinpo-B-2020-
#3 Sinpo-C-2022-
#4 Sinpo-D-2024-
#5 Sinpo-E-2026-
#6 Sinpo-F-2028-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.