There is 1 images added on 24 November 2006
Soldati  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Artigliere
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Fincantieri
Parent System: Lupo
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 18
Family Members: Lupo
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Lupo is a class of small, light, and fast multi-role frigates built by Fincantieri between the late 1970s and early 1980s for the Navies of Italy, Peru and Venezuela. Its CODOG propulsion system is based on two cruise diesel engines and two General Electric LM2500 gas turbines developing 50,000-shp. Lupo-class frigates weapon system includes eight Otomat anti-ship missiles, eight Aspide/Sea Sparrow SAM missiles, one 127mm 54-caliber naval gun, two 40mm anti-aircraft guns and two triple 323mm torpedo tubes. These frigates also include an aft hangar and flight deck for an AB-212 ASW helicopter.

Soldati, also known as Artigliere, class frigates are a modified variant of Lupo design originally ordered by the Iraqi Navy. Four ships were ordered by Iraq in the late 1970s when was ruled by Saddam Hussein but were not handed over due to the arms embargo caused by the Iran-Iraq war in the 1980s. Finally, the Italian Navy took over these frigates in October 1994.

Soldati Specifications

Crew: 185
Number of Weapons: 16
Dimensions
Beam: 12 meter (39.4 foot)
Length: 113 meter (371 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 9,300 kilometer (5,022 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 50,000 shp (37.3 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 18 mps (35.0 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,525 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
127/54 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
Aspidex8
Offensive Weapons
Otomat Mk2 Block IVx8
Private Aircraft
AB212x1
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x2
Protection Systems
Albatrosx1

Soldati Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F582 Artigliere-1996-
Hittin -1985-
F583 Aviere-1996-
Tmi Qar -1985-
F584 Bersagliere-1996-
Al Qadissiya -1986-
F585 Granatiere-1996-
Al Yarmouk -1987-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.