TNC 45  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 25
Also Known As: Ahmed Al Fateh, Al Sanbouk, Baniyas and Intrepida
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Lurssen
Parent System: TNC 45
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 25
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The TNC 45 is a class of missile boats designed and built by Lurssen Shipyard in Germany to operate in the littoral environment. Lurssen delivered 25 boats to several Navies worldwide in the 1970s and 1980s. These ships have been designed to perform anti-surface warfare (ASuW) utilizing two/four MM38/40 Exocet anti-ship missiles and a 76mm OTO dual-purpose gun. Besides, these ships are fitted with two 7.62mm machine guns and one 40mm anti-aircraft gun. The propulsion system is based on four diesel engines developing 13,000-shp and allowing a top speed in excess of 41 knots. The ship also includes Sea Giraffe 50 air and surface search radar, or an alternative radar, along with fire control system, jammer and chaff dispenser.

TNC 45 Specifications

Crew: 32
Number of Weapons: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 7 meter (23.0 foot)
Draft: 2.46 meter (8.07 foot)
Length: 45 meter (147 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 13,000 shp (9.70 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 42 knot (21.3 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 259 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Argentina2
boats fitted with two Exocet missiles
YearHoldings
20132

Grand Total 134
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Offensive Weapons
MM38 Exocetx4
MM40 Exocetx4
Sensor Systems
EOMS NG
Sea Giraffe 50x1

TNC 45 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P85 Intrepida-1974-
P86 Indomita-1974-
20 Ahmed Al Fateh-1984-
21 Al Jaberi-1984-
22 Abdul Rahman Al-Fadel-1986-
23 Sabah-1989-
P4505 Al Sanbouk-1984-
P4501 Baniyas-1980-
P4502 Marban-1980-
P4503 Rodqum-1981-
P4504 Shaheen-1981-
P4505 Saqar-1981-
P4506 Tarif-1981-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.