There are 3 images added on 18 November 2013
Tarik ben Ziyad  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 10 September 2011
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: FMMM, Frégates Multi-Missions Marocaines and Sigma Frigates CMRM
Origin: Netherlands
Corporations: Royal Schelde Group
Parent System: Tarik ben Ziyad
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 10 September 2011
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The FMMM or Moroccan Multi-Mission Frigate is a new class of Sigma ships being built by Royal Schelde Shipyard in the Netherlands for the Royal Moroccan Navy (RMN). The three frigates will feature sophisticated sensors and command, control and communications (C3) systems supplied by Thales. Their primary goals will be to conduct maritime patrols and surveillance in the Territorial Waters and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). The lead ship of this class may be commissioned by the RMN in August 2011 and will feature additional room to accommodate VIP crew and command facilities. The other two frigates, which are shorter and lighter, are scheduled to be commissioned in 2012.

The ship's capabilities also include fishery protection, prevention and protection of natural resources, maritime search and rescue as well as the assigned constabulary tasks in law enforcement at sea. An aft helicopter flight deck and hangar allows for helicopter operations at day and night with a maximum weight of 5t. The propulsion system comprises two diesel engines developing 8,910 kW each and two shafts allowing for a top speed of 26 knots and a maximum range of 4,000 nautical miles at 18 knots.

Thales Nederland will supply the TACTICOS combat management system, SMART-S Mk2 surveillance radar, LIROD Mk2 fire control radar, Kingklip sonar system, IFF system, integrated communication system comprising external communication system and FOCON internal communication system, two target designation sights, Vigile ESM system, Scorpion ECM system, and an integrated navigation system. These ships will also be equipped with two SKWS decoy launchers and two B515 torpedo tubes. The weapon system will include a 76mm Super Rapid fire cannon, two 20mm machine guns, Exocet anti-ship missiles and VL Mica shipborne air defense system.

Tarik ben Ziyad Specifications

Crew: 91
Number of Aircraft: 1
Dimensions
Beam: 13.0 meter (43 foot)
Draft: 3.75 meter (12.3 foot)
Length: 98 meter (321 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,000 nautical mile (7,408 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 17,820 kW (23,887 hp)
Speed
Economical Speed: 18 knot
Top Speed: 26 knot (13.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,075 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Tarik ben Ziyad News

There are 2 news between
7 Apr 2008 and 30 Oct 2012
Tuesday, October 30, 2012Last Moroccan Sigma-Class Frigate Sails Through Sea Acceptance Trials
Monday, April 7, 2008Thales to Supply Key Sensors for Three Moroccan Multi-Mission Frigates

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Morocco3
YearHoldings
Sep 20123
Sep 20111

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Defensive Weapons
Mica IR
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Block 3 Exocet
Protection Systems
Scorpion 2Lx1
TACTICOSx1
VL Micax1
Vigile 100x1
Sensor Systems
UMS 4132 Kingklipx1
LIROD Mk2x1
SMART-S Mk2x1

Tarik ben Ziyad Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
613 Tarik ben ZiyadAug 201010 Sep 2011-
614 Sultan Moulay IsmailMar 201110 Mar 2012-
615 Allal Ben AbdellahOct 20118 Sep 2012-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.