There are 8 images added between 26 April 2017 and 13 May 2018
1  2  
Type 001A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2018
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Shandong and Type 011
Origin: China
Corporations: Dalian Liaonan Shipyard
Parent System: Type 001A
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2018
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 001A Chinese Aircraft Carrier is the first conventionally-powered aircraft carrier to be build in China to equip the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). With a full displacement of 48,000-t the ship will carry an air wing of up to 24 Sukhoi Su-33 Sea Flankers. China has been in negotiations with Russia for the purchase of 48 Su-33 aircraft to equip as many as two carriers. The first ship is expected to be commissioned by 2015. In late 2013, the specifications for the new conventionally-powered aircraft carrier were 80,000 tons and accommodation for up to 60 fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft. The new aircraft carrier which will be a larger version of the Liaoning seems to leverage the design of a former Soviet nuclear-powered carrier. In late 2015 the new aircraft carrier was being built in Dalian with an estimated displacement of 70,000 tons and to fitted with 32 J-15 fighter jets. The PLAN also envisages the construction of larger nuclear-powered aircraft carriers by 2020.

Type 001A Specifications

Number of Aircraft: 60
Dimensions
Beam: 75 meter (246 foot)
Length: 315 meter (1,033 foot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 70,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 001A News

There are 13 news between
18 Sep 2012 and 26 Nov 2018
1  2  
Monday, November 26, 2018China Starts Building Type 002 Aircraft Carrier
Friday, November 9, 2018China Unveils HK-5000G Aircraft Carrier-Based Drone
Monday, May 7, 2018Chinese Z-18 Helicopter Operating from Newest Type 001A Aircraft Carrier
Wednesday, February 7, 2018China Developing KJ-600 AEW&C Aircraft for Use Onboard Aircraft Carriers
Tuesday, January 16, 2018Chinese Navy Gets Second Barracks Ship to Support Aircraft Carrier Fleet
Friday, January 5, 2018China Begins Construction of Type 003 Aircraft Carrier
Thursday, November 16, 2017China Develops its Own Electromagnetic Catapult for Planes
Monday, May 8, 2017China Contemplating J-20 and J-31 Jets as Next Generation Carrier-Based Aircraft
Wednesday, April 26, 2017Chinese Navy Launches its Type 001A Aircraft Carrier
Monday, February 13, 2017Chinese Navy to Commission Three New Aircraft Carriers in the 2020s

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Combat Aircraft
J-15x35
J-15Ax35
Defensive Weapons
FL-3000Nx24
Propulsion Systems
QC280
Sensor Systems
Type 346x1
Support Aircraft
KJ-600
Z-18F
Z-18J

Type 001A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
18 Shandong26 Apr 2017Dec 2018-
#2 -2022-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.