There are 9 images added between 24 September 2013 and 16 August 2014
1  2  
Type 022  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: 83
Unitary Cost: USD$40 million
Also Known As: Houbei
Origin: China
Corporations: Qiuxin Shipyard
Parent System: Type 022
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: 83
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 022, Houbei NATO codename, is a catamaran-style fast attack missile craft armed with anti-ship cruise missiles (ASCMs) developed and built in China for the People's Liberation Army (PLA) Navy (PLAN). The ship features an anti-electromagnetic interference system and stealth capability with minimized radar cross section. The PLAN intends to procure around 40-83 hulls of this class. As of early 2008, the first craft was still under construction. In early 2009 the first boats painted in blue, grey, black and white camouflage scheme were already operational with the PLAN.

The Type 022 crafts are intended to engage surface ships in coastal waters and are the replacement for the Type 021 class vessels which are a copy of Soviet Union's Osa I/II missile boats. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines and two waterjets allowing a top speed of 36 knots. The ships' weapon system comprises eight YJ-83 anti-ship missiles and a bow-mounted 30mm AK-630 gun for anti-aircraft warfare.

Type 022 Specifications

Crew: 14
Dimensions
Beam: 12 meter (39.4 foot)
Draft: 1.50 meter (4.92 foot)
Length: 40 meter (131 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 6,865 hp (5.12 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 36 knot (18.5 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 220 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China83
YearHoldings
201783
20092at least

Grand Total 831
Cannons & Gear
AK-630x1
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x8
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.