There are 2 images added between 20 December 2013 and 14 March 2015
Type 039G  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: 9
Also Known As: Song and Type 039G1
Origin: China
Corporations: Jiangnan Shipyard and Wuhan Shipbuilding Industry Company
Parent System: Type 039
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1999
Total Production: 13
Family Members: Type 039
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 039, Song NATO codename, represents the first generation of Chinese designed diesel-electric submarines. The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) has ordered the Type 039 as the replacement for obsolete Romeo/Ming class submarines. Construction of the first boat started in the mid 1990s at Wuhan Shipbuilding Industry Company. The PLAN commissioned the first ship in 1999. At least an additional seven boats have been built by Wuhan and Jiangnan Shipyard and commissioned by the PLAN so far. In November 2007 a diesel-electric Type 039 class submarine scored a major achievement by infiltrating the US Navy's aircraft carrier strike group. Using the silent electric propulsion the boat was able to approach the USS Kitty Hawk aircraft carrier during an exercise in the Pacific Ocean.

The Type 039 submarines have been designed to perform anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface (ASuW) warfare as well as reconnaissance in hostile shores, mine laying and patrol missions. The ship features French (sonar), German (MTU 12V 493 engines) and Chinese technologies. Externally, the Type 039 highlights an hydro-dynamically sleek profile and noise reducing coating similar to Russian Kilo-class submarines. The six 533mm torpedo tubes at the bow can launch Yu-6 wire-guided torpedoes, Yu-4 active/passive acoustic homing torpedoes, YJ-82 anti-ship missiles and mines. The ship carries up to 18 torpedoes and/or missiles and 24/36 mines. Overall, Type 039 represents a great improvement in terms of acoustic signature and combat capabilities compared to Romeo and Ming class submarines.

The Type 039G is an improved version with reduced acoustic signature and enhanced underwater performance. Type 039G fixed the problems found on the lead ship which delayed its commissioning four to five years from 1994 when the boat was originally delivered to the PLAN. The first Type 039G entered service in 2001 and nine boats were commissioned by 2010. The Type 039G1 is a further improved version most likely fitted with Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) system.

Type 039G Specifications

Crew: 60
Number of Weapons: 18
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 8.40 meter (27.6 foot)
Draft: 5.30 meter (17.4 foot)
Length: 75 meter (246 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 300 meter
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 22 knot (11.3 mps)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 2,250 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China9
YearHoldings
Dec 20139
20109
20098
20087

Grand Total 91
Defensive Weapons
Yu-4x18
Yu-6x18
Offensive Weapons
CH-SS-N-13
YJ-18x18
YJ-82x18

Type 039G Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
314 -2001-
321 -2002-
322 -2003-
323 -2004-
324 -2005-
315 -2007-
316 -2008-
318 -2009-
326 -2010-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.