Type 041A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: 31
Also Known As: S20, S26T, Type 039C and Yuan II
Origin: China
Corporations: Wuchang Shipyard
Parent System: Type 041
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 47
Family Members: Type 041
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 041, also known as Type 039A and NATO codename Yuan, is a new diesel-electric submarine leveraging influence from both Type 039G and Russian-made Kilo submarines. The new submarine features a new rubber anti-sonar coating which could provide outstanding reduction of acoustic signature. The Type 041 lead ship entered sea trials in 2005 and some reports suggest that technical problems have delayed its commissioning by the PLAN. A second ship is also under construction. Wuhan Shipbuilding Industry Company is responsible for the construction of both ships. As of late 2013, the PLAN official plans call for the procurement of 28 boats of the Type 041 beyond 2020.

The 4,000-ton Type 041 is equipped with six 533mm torpedo tubes at the bow which can launch Yu-6 wire-guided torpedoes, YJ-82 anti-ship missiles and mines. The propulsion system is based on diesel-electric engines but according to other sources the Type 041 might be the first Chinese conventionally-powered attack submarine (SSK) provided with an Air Independent Propulsion (AIP) system. All in, the Type 041 class is intended to carry out oceanic missions as the replacement for aging Romeo and Ming conventionally-powered boats. The Pentagon's 2008 China Military Report forecasted that Yuan-class boats should enter service by 2010 but they did in 2008.

The Type 041A is an improved version expected to enter service in the 2014-2015 timeframe and may include a new air-independent propulsion (AIP) system. The PLAN plans call for the procurement of 20 boats by 2025. In early 2015 Pakistan and China agreed on the sale of eight Yuan class submarines with four to be built in Pakistan under the S20 program worth $5 billion. In July 2016 Thailand ordered three S26T submarines under a $1 billion deal.

Type 041A Specifications

Crew: 65
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Length: 75 meter (246 foot)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 4,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 041A News

There are 6 news between
11 Oct 2015 and 7 Jul 2017
Friday, July 7, 2017Chinese Navy Develops Silent Submarine Propulsion System
Friday, May 5, 2017Thailand S26T Submarine Deal to Include CM-708 Anti-Ship Missiles
Tuesday, March 7, 2017Thailand Negotiating Deal to Buy Three Yuan-Class Submarines from China
Tuesday, August 30, 2016Pakistan and China Sign Deal for Eight Yuan II Attack Submarines
Tuesday, July 5, 2016Thailand Orders Three Yuan Class Submarines from China
Sunday, October 11, 2015Pakistan to Buy Eight Yuan II AIP Attack Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Thailand3
Submarines (3 S26T) ordered by Thailand in 2016
YearHoldings
20283
20262
20231

Grand Total 313
Defensive Weapons
Yu-3
Yu-4
Yu-6
Offensive Weapons
CM-708
YJ-18

Type 041A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
335 -2015-
336 -2015-
337 -2016-
338 -2016-
339 -2017-
340 -2017-
341 -2018-
342 -2018-
343 -2019-
344 -2019-
345 -2020-
346 -2020-
347 -2021-
348 -2021-
349 -2022-
350 -2022-
351 -2023-
352 -2023-
353 -2024-
354 -2024-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.