There are 12 images added between 19 October 2013 and 30 August 2015
1  2  
Type 051C  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2006
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Luzhou and Shenyang
Origin: China
Corporations: Dalian Liaonan Shipyard
Parent System: Type 051
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: 20
Family Members: Type 051 and Type 051B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 051C class destroyer, Luzhou NATO codename, is based on the hull design of the Type 051B destroyer and is intended to provide extended range air defense to the North Sea Fleet. The S-300F/Rif air defense missile system forms the core of the destroyer's weapon system. The Rif SAM system is capable of engaging up to 6 targets while directing 12 missiles (2 missiles per target to maximize successful intercept). These ships also feature a secondary anti-surface warfare (ASuW) capability. Two ships were built between 2004 and 2005 by Dalian Shipyard and PLAN commissioned them in 2006 and 2007.

The PLAN Type 051 class destroyer weapon system includes: S-300F/Rif air defense missile system with 48 5V55RM missiles homed in two tandem Vertical Launching Systems (VLS) placed at bow; eight YJ-83 anti-ship missiles; one single-barrel 100mm gun mounted on an stealthy turret and capable of engaging both surface and low speed airborne targets; and two indigenous close-in weapon system guns known as Type 730. Moreover, the ship incorporates stealthy design and flight deck for an ASW helicopter.

Type 051C Specifications

Number of Weapons: 64
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Weight
Full Displacement: 7,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
PJ87x1
Defensive Weapons
5V55RMx48
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x16
Protection Systems
Rif-Mx1
Type 730x2
Support Aircraft
Z-9Cx1

Type 051C Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
115 Shenyang-Oct 2006-
116 Shijiazhuang-Mar 2007-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.