There are 4 images added on 1 March 2017
Type 051  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: 17
Also Known As: Luda, Luda-II and Xian
Origin: China
Corporations: Dalian Liaonan Shipyard, Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard and Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 051
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: 20
Family Members: Type 051B and Type 051C
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 051-class missile destroyers are ships intended primarily for anti-surface warfare (ASuW) with limited anti-air (AAW) and anti-submarine warfare (ASW) capabilities. Dalian Shipyard, Zhonghua Shipyard, and Guangzhou Shipyard built 17 ships for the PLAN between 1970 and 1991. The Luda-II class ships feature an helicopter hangar and flight deck at the aft providing enhanced ASW capability. The propulsion system consists of two steam turbines with a 72,000-hp of combined power and giving a top speed of 32 knots. These ships are expected to remain in the PLAN fleet through 2010 when they should be phased out.

Overall, the Type 051 destroyers are designed to perform in the littoral environment. Despite these ships have been upgraded their rudimentary warfare system makes them no match against modern Western surface combatants. The Type 051 destroyer weapon system includes six C-201/HY-2 anti-ship missiles, two dual 130mm guns, four 57mm or 37mm AA guns, two 25mm guns, mines and A244S torpedoes. Several ships received the more sophisticated YJ-83/C-803 anti-ship missile (16) and an eight-cell HQ-7/Crotale air defense missile system. The Luda-II ships are equipped with two Chinese-build Z9C helicopters.

Type 051 Specifications

Enlisted: 235
Officers: 45
Dimensions
Beam: 12.8 meter (42 foot)
Draft: 4.60 meter (15.1 foot)
Length: 132 meter (433 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 130 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,970 nautical mile (5,500 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 72,000 hp (54 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 32 knot (16.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,670 ton
Standard Displacement: 3,250 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 051 News

There is 1 news
on 22 Feb 2017
Wednesday, February 22, 2017Chinese Navy Upgrades Type 051B Destroyer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China17
YearHoldings
20147
200913

Grand Total 171
Defensive Weapons
A244S
HQ-7
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x16
Support Aircraft
Z-9Cx2

Type 051 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
105 Jinan-Dec 1971Nov 2007
106 Xian-Nov 1974Sep 2007
107 Yinchuan-Jun 1976Oct 2012
108 Xining-Feb 1980Sep 2013
109 Kaifeng-Dec 1982-
110 Dalian-Dec 1984-
131 Nanjing-Jan 1977Sep 2012
132 Hefei-Mar 1980Nov 2012
133 Chongqing-Dec 198326 Sep 2014
134 Zunyi-Dec 1984-
160 Guangzhou-Jan 1977Mar 1978
161 Changsha-Dec 1975Aug 2008
162 Nanning-Mar 1979Sep 2012
163 Nanchang-Nov 1982-
164 Guilin-Jul 1987-
165 Zhanjiang-Dec 1989-
166 Zhuhai-Nov 1991-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.